MAX CARGO LLC

Midland, TX · Interstate · 240 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Oct 3, 2017 (9 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average41.9% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Operating authority
Active
MC51937: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
41.9%
130 of 310 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC51937 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3055122 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC51937PrimaryGreat Midwest Insurance Company
Policy ECAP1IICCA00043001 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Oct 23, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

321inspections
41.9%vehicle out-of-service
130 of 310 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.2%driver out-of-service
23 of 321 · Texas avg 7.7%
1,065violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 8, 2026TX17No
Oct 7, 2026TX20No
Oct 7, 2026TX24No
Oct 7, 2026TX21No
Oct 7, 2026TX23No
Oct 6, 2026TX12No
Oct 6, 2026TX16No
Oct 6, 2026TX12No
Oct 6, 2026TX14Yes
Oct 5, 2026TX22No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

722 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 198 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,065 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance68717395.2%78.8%
Driver Fitness25223.5%4.2%
Unsafe Driving600.8%4.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance430.6%11.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
887
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
3921
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
320
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
2626
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
261
No or improper load securement
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100A
2421
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
220
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
210
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
200
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
191

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

15crashes
2fatal
7injury
6tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jul 23, 2026Not Listed, TX00
May 12, 2026Not Listed, TX01
Apr 7, 2026Not Listed, TX00
Feb 6, 2026Not Listed, TX00
Nov 25, 2025Not Listed, TX01
Nov 22, 2025Unknown, NM01
Nov 15, 2025Not Listed, TX10
Sep 4, 2025Not Listed, TX01
Aug 14, 2025Not Listed, TX10
Jun 25, 2025Not Listed, TX01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3055122
MC / docketMC51937
Legal nameMAX CARGO LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units240
Drivers240
Annual mileage4,985,641 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 16, 2020)
USDOT number addedOct 3, 2017 · 9 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 23, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightOtherSand Boxes Hoppers

Questions about MAX CARGO LLC

What does MAX CARGO LLC's operating authority allow?

MC51937: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MAX CARGO LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking MAX CARGO LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3055122. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (432) 967-6888, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC51937, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 12:03 UTC.