MJ PARROT INC

Alsip, IL · Interstate · 55 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 8, 2017 (9 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.1% vs Illinois average 24.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (773) 256-8865 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC52835: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.1%
32 of 76 vehicle inspections · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC52835 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3056702 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC52835PrimarySpinnaker Insurance Company
Policy SHD-84229535 · BMC-91X
$750,000Dec 21, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

157inspections
42.1%vehicle out-of-service
32 of 76 · Illinois avg 24.1%
1.3%driver out-of-service
2 of 157 · Illinois avg 4.4%
167violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 8, 2026NY20No
Oct 7, 2026TN30No
Oct 7, 2026TX21No
Oct 5, 2026GA31No
Sep 21, 2026MS10No
Sep 18, 2026TX20No
Sep 9, 2026TN30No
Sep 9, 2026TX20No
Sep 8, 2026IL30No
Sep 7, 2026MS30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,384 vehicle and 387,932 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

143 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 49 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 167 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance934465.0%60.9%
Unsafe Driving34023.8%19.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1107.7%14.8%
Driver Fitness442.8%3.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.7%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
1111
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
70
Driver - Failed to activate hazard warning signal flashers
Other Driver Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 39222AD
50
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
44
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
40
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
40
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
40
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
40
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
33
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
33

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5crashes
0fatal
4injury
1tow-away
5 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 7, 2026TN01
Dec 11, 2025Rural Jefferson, AL01
Aug 1, 2025Leetsdale, PA01
Jun 23, 2025Copiah, MS01
May 20, 2025Cape Girardeau, MO00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3056702
MC / docketMC52835
Legal nameMJ PARROT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units55
Drivers55
Annual mileage6,800,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 8, 2017 · 9 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 30, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MJ PARROT INC

What does MJ PARROT INC's operating authority allow?

MC52835: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MJ PARROT INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MJ PARROT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3056702. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (773) 256-8865, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC52835, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:09 UTC.