HEY INC

Doing business as WILLMAR BUS SERVICE

Willmar, MN · Interstate · 45 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jan 19, 1988 (38 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC211022: Passenger carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
12.5%
1 of 8 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Minnesota avg 25.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC211022 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Passenger carrier
Motor Carrier of Passengers
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 308718 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC211022PrimaryNational Interstate Insurance Company
Policy CAR 0332287-07 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Feb 25, 2009Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

8inspections
12.5%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 8 · Minnesota avg 25.5%
—driver out-of-service
0 of 0 · Minnesota avg 3.8%
1violations written on inspection reports
8 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 29, 2026MN50No
Apr 29, 2026MN50No
Apr 29, 2026MN50No
Apr 29, 2026MN50No
Jun 11, 2025MN50No
Jun 11, 2025MN50No
Jun 11, 2025MN50No
Jun 11, 2025MN51Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Minnesota average covers 31,491 vehicle and 62,770 driver inspections of all Minnesota-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1 violation counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMinnesota share
Vehicle Maintenance11100.0%65.4%
1 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Audible air leak at other than a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DBAAL
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Minnesota column is the mix across all Minnesota-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number308718
MC / docketMC211022
Legal nameHEY INC
DBA nameWILLMAR BUS SERVICE
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units45
Drivers65
Annual mileage633,500 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (May 5, 2026)
USDOT number addedJan 19, 1988 · 38 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 14, 2025

Cargo carried

Passengers

Questions about HEY INC

What does HEY INC's operating authority allow?

MC211022: Passenger carrier (may transport passengers for hire).

Which information about HEY INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking HEY INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 308718. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (320) 235-2110, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC211022, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 01:49 UTC.