J CRISANTO ESTRELLA GONZALEZ

Doing business as MADERAS Y MATERIALES JR

Tijuana, BN · Interstate · 3 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Mar 27, 2018 (8 years) · Authority since Nov 13, 2018 (7 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average63.2% vs BN average 16.7%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MX121939: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
63.2%
12 of 19 vehicle inspections (small sample) · BN avg 16.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗

Operating authority

MX121939 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedNov 13, 2018 (7 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
EVILSIZOR PROCESS SERVERS INC
Authority history for MX121939 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Nov 13, 2018Motor carrierGranted

7 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Oct 23, 2025. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3114918 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MX121939PrimaryQUALITAS INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy QCAM-31899-02 · 91X
$750,000Nov 7, 2025Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 3 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Nov 19, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MX121939
QUALITAS INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy QCAM-31899-01
Nov 7, 2024Cancelled at term end
Nov 7, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MX121939
QUALITAS INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy QCAM-31899-01
Nov 7, 2024Replaced
Nov 7, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MX121939
QUALITAS INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy QCA-62536-06
Nov 7, 2023Cancelled

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

25inspections
63.2%vehicle out-of-service
12 of 19 · BN avg 16.7%
8.0%driver out-of-service
2 of 25 · BN avg 1.3%
106violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 2 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 24 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. CA 24 96.0%
  2. US 1 4.0%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 4

3 tractors · 1 straight trucks

Chevrolet/GMC 1International 1Peterbilt 1Volvo 1

3 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 17

16 semi-trailers · 1 straight trucks

Fruehauf 3Utility 3Dorsey 1Fontaine 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Materiales Arjamex 4Pijam Recycling Llc 1Safeshred 1Commercial Metals Company 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 1, 2026CA18No
Sep 3, 2026CA18Yes
Aug 6, 2026CA18Yes
Jul 21, 2026CA31Yes
Jun 26, 2026CA10No
Jun 23, 2026CA24No
Jun 11, 2026CA14Yes
Jun 8, 2026CA18Yes
Jun 5, 2026CA32No
Jun 4, 2026CA15Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The BN average covers 11,269 vehicle and 14,882 driver inspections of all BN-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

68 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 25 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 106 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareBN share
Vehicle Maintenance652395.6%92.4%
Driver Fitness324.4%5.7%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
88
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
80
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
55
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSL
50
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
33
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
30
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
22
Cargo - Damaged securement devices/tiedowns
Securement Device · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393104BC
21
Suspension - Axle positioning part cracked/broken/loose/missing.
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207ASAPPCBLM
21
Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT232
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the BN column is the mix across all BN-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3114918
MC / docketMX121939
Legal nameJ CRISANTO ESTRELLA GONZALEZ
DBA nameMADERAS Y MATERIALES JR
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers4
Annual mileage15,900 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Oct 10, 2023)
USDOT number addedMar 27, 2018 · 8 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJun 26, 2025
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors30
Trailers50

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsConstructionOtherRecyclables

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about J CRISANTO ESTRELLA GONZALEZ

What does J CRISANTO ESTRELLA GONZALEZ's operating authority allow?

MX121939: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about J CRISANTO ESTRELLA GONZALEZ is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking J CRISANTO ESTRELLA GONZALEZ?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3114918. Call the company back on the phone number on file, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX121939, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 11:33 UTC.