INFINITY COMMUNICATIONS LLC

Durham, NC · Interstate · 54 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 10, 2018 (8 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1013656: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1013656 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3134684 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1013656PrimaryOLD REPUBLIC GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION
Policy A3CAA0008103 · 91X
$1,000,000Aug 3, 2022Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

6inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 4 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
33.3%driver out-of-service
2 of 6 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
9violations written on inspection reports
6 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jun 9, 2026VA31No
Dec 4, 2025NC30No
Aug 29, 2025NC11No
Aug 19, 2025TN13Yes
Aug 11, 2025VA12Yes
Jul 16, 2025VA12Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,410 vehicle and 117,678 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

6 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 9 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance3250.0%63.4%
Driver Fitness2233.3%6.3%
Unsafe Driving1016.7%13.4%
5 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Breakaway not attached to the towing vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DBMA
22
License - Endorsement - Operate a CMV without proper endorsement
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 39111B5LNCDLNVE
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
10
Brake Connections with Leaks Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DLUV
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3134684
MC / docketMC1013656
Legal nameINFINITY COMMUNICATIONS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units54
Drivers65
Annual mileage967,229 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 10, 2018 · 8 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 20, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsUtilitiesConstructionOtherWires Conduit Generators

Questions about INFINITY COMMUNICATIONS LLC

What does INFINITY COMMUNICATIONS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1013656: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about INFINITY COMMUNICATIONS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking INFINITY COMMUNICATIONS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3134684. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (919) 797-2334, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1013656, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 09:01 UTC.