PLATINUM TRUCK LINES INC

Selma, CA · Interstate · 4 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jun 11, 2018 (8 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average53.8% vs California average 19.8%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (559) 392-7418 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC102720: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
53.8%
7 of 13 vehicle inspections (small sample) · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC102720 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3147091 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC102720—Accredited Specialty Insurance Company
Policy 2CWSCA19S037891400 · BMC-91X
$750,000Jun 27, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

16inspections
53.8%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 13 · California avg 19.8%
6.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 16 · California avg 6.3%
43violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 20, 2026NM20No
Jul 31, 2026NM20No
Jul 21, 2026AZ22Yes
Jun 29, 2026TX29Yes
Nov 24, 2025AZ22Yes
Oct 10, 2025AZ26Yes
Sep 21, 2025AZ28Yes
Sep 9, 2025CA21Yes
Jul 23, 2025AZ22No
May 21, 2025CA22No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

33 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 10 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 43 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance25975.8%71.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance6118.2%16.6%
Unsafe Driving206.1%8.0%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
30
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
21
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any missing on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LTSM
11
Inoperative Brake Lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BRKLAMP
11
Suspension - Deflated air suspension
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207FSDAS
11
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
11
Wheel/Rim - Cracks between stud holes/hand holes
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205AWRBH
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3147091
MC / docketMC102720
Legal namePLATINUM TRUCK LINES INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units4
Drivers4
Annual mileage9,999 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJun 11, 2018 · 8 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 2, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated Food

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about PLATINUM TRUCK LINES INC

What does PLATINUM TRUCK LINES INC's operating authority allow?

MC102720: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about PLATINUM TRUCK LINES INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking PLATINUM TRUCK LINES INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3147091. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (559) 392-7418, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC102720, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 08:16 UTC.