BOB TRANSPORTATION INC

Corona, CA · Interstate · 7 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 17, 2018 (8 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average33.3% vs California average 19.8%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (714) 803-0001 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC111908: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
7 of 21 vehicle inspections · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC111908 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3161580 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC111908—MS Transverse Specialty Insurance Company
Policy TSMDXCA001399200 · BMC-91X
$750,000Aug 19, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

32inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 21 · California avg 19.8%
6.3%driver out-of-service
2 of 32 · California avg 6.3%
44violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026AL30No
Oct 5, 2026CA17Yes
Sep 18, 2026NC11No
Sep 11, 2026CA14Yes
Sep 9, 2026CA10No
Aug 12, 2026AZ22Yes
Jul 15, 2026NM20No
Jul 9, 2026CA17Yes
Jun 21, 2026NM22Yes
May 30, 2026NM21Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

30 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 11 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 44 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance241080.0%71.7%
Unsafe Driving4013.3%8.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance216.7%16.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
33
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
30
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
20
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
20
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
Steering - Ball and socket joint has movement under load of the stud nut
Steering Mechanism · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393209DSTBSM
11
Tires - All others has more than one ply exposed in the tread area exceeding 2 square inches.
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1TAORETA
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3crashes
0fatal
2injury
1tow-away
3 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 12, 2026Redlands, CA01
Jan 25, 2026Rancho Cucamonga, CA01
Nov 12, 2024KS00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3161580
MC / docketMC111908
Legal nameBOB TRANSPORTATION INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units7
Drivers14
Annual mileage1,772,200 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 17, 2018 · 8 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 13, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold Goods

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about BOB TRANSPORTATION INC

What does BOB TRANSPORTATION INC's operating authority allow?

MC111908: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about BOB TRANSPORTATION INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking BOB TRANSPORTATION INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3161580. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (714) 803-0001, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC111908, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (714) 803-0001

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
BLUEARROW LOGISTICS INC High risk
Carrier
Corona, CA2526771MC8776861Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 03:05 UTC.