STERLING MUNCE

Doing business as ONE SOARS & STERLING CONSULTANTS

Valley Village, CA · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 10, 2018 (8 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 7 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
FF29035: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

FF29035 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3198976 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3198976 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No roadside inspections in this period.

How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,428 vehicle and 509,934 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3198976
MC / docketFF29035
Legal nameSTERLING MUNCE
DBA nameONE SOARS & STERLING CONSULTANTS
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers2
Annual mileage13 (2017)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 10, 2018 · 8 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 12, 2018

Cargo carried

General FreightOtherOther

Questions about STERLING MUNCE

What does STERLING MUNCE's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for STERLING MUNCE (FF29035), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about STERLING MUNCE is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Dec 12, 2018, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking STERLING MUNCE?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3198976. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (818) 850-0543, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches FF29035, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 07:56 UTC.