VETERANS EXPEDITE LLC

Dearborn, MI · Interstate · 22 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Dec 7, 2018 (7 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average46.7% vs Michigan average 21.2%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (313) 483-8884 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1007469: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
46.7%
7 of 15 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Michigan avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1007469 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3219928 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1007469PrimaryACUITY, A MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA-ZH2554 · BMC-91X
$750,000Nov 12, 2020Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

25inspections
46.7%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 15 · Michigan avg 21.2%
8.0%driver out-of-service
2 of 25 · Michigan avg 3.9%
47violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 24, 2026MI15Yes
Aug 5, 2026MI31No
Jul 31, 2026TN11No
Jul 8, 2026KY12Yes
Jun 26, 2026MI22Yes
Jun 8, 2026IL30No
May 4, 2026KY30No
Mar 9, 2026IL30No
Feb 27, 2026IN13No
Dec 11, 2025IN21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Michigan average covers 51,411 vehicle and 85,596 driver inspections of all Michigan-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

39 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 12 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 47 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMichigan share
Vehicle Maintenance31879.5%63.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance5212.8%12.5%
Driver Fitness225.1%3.5%
Unsafe Driving102.6%19.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Audible air leak from a brake chamber
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALAC
30
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
30
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
20
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
20
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
20
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a safety-related or unknown reason and in state of driver's license issuance
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASIN
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Michigan column is the mix across all Michigan-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 28, 2024Verona (Gallatin Co), KY00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3219928
MC / docketMC1007469
Legal nameVETERANS EXPEDITE LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units22
Drivers22
Annual mileage953,491 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 7, 2018 · 7 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 3, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceOilfield EquipmentLivestockGrain, Feed, HayMeatGarbage/RefuseU.S. MailCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about VETERANS EXPEDITE LLC

What does VETERANS EXPEDITE LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1007469: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about VETERANS EXPEDITE LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking VETERANS EXPEDITE LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3219928. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (313) 483-8884, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1007469, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:28 UTC.