CENTRAL VALLEY GLASS & SCREEN INC

Sacramento, CA · Interstate · 25 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 22, 2019 (7 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (916) 394-5200 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
FF30594: no authority granted
MC1015492: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
5.1%
3 of 59 vehicle inspections · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

FF30594 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
None on file

MC1015492 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
None on file

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3235989 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3235989 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

86inspections
5.1%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 59 · California avg 19.8%
1.2%driver out-of-service
1 of 85 · California avg 6.3%
19violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 2 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 2 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 84 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. CA 84 97.7%
  2. NV 2 2.3%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 22

22 straight trucks

Isuzu 21Freightliner 1

25 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 2, 2026CA10No
Sep 17, 2026CA10No
Sep 11, 2026NV30No
Sep 2, 2026CA10No
Aug 27, 2026CA30No
Aug 26, 2026CA30No
Aug 26, 2026CA10No
Aug 12, 2026CA10No
Aug 11, 2026CA21No
Aug 10, 2026CA20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,614 vehicle and 510,215 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

15 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 19 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance10366.7%71.8%
Unsafe Driving3020.0%8.0%
Driver Fitness116.7%3.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance116.7%16.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
30
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
20
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial vehicle without corrective lenses or hearing aid as indicated on the driver's medical certificate
Physical · Driver Fitness · code 39141B10MC
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Driver - Failing to properly secure load
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929ADFSL
11
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Cab/body improperly secured to frame
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393203B
10
Cargo - Not immobilized or secured
Failure to Prevent Movement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393106BC
10
Lighting - Lamps improper color height location.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LCHL
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3235989
MC / docketFF30594, MC1015492
Legal nameCENTRAL VALLEY GLASS & SCREEN INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units25
Drivers30
Annual mileage775,619 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 22, 2019 · 7 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 25, 2024
Email domain on file@cvgsonline.com

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks914

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsConstructionOtherWindows Products- Glass Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about CENTRAL VALLEY GLASS & SCREEN INC

What does CENTRAL VALLEY GLASS & SCREEN INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for CENTRAL VALLEY GLASS & SCREEN INC (FF30594, MC1015492), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about CENTRAL VALLEY GLASS & SCREEN INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CENTRAL VALLEY GLASS & SCREEN INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3235989. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (916) 394-5200, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches FF30594 or MC1015492, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:49 UTC.