JOSE GUERERRO SALAS

Doing business as J G SALAS TRANSPORT

Olton, TX · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 2, 2019 (7 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1094947: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
100.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1094947 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3267675 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3267675 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2inspections
100.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 2 · Texas avg 25.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 2 · Texas avg 7.7%
18violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
May 20, 2026TX19Yes
Oct 15, 2025TX29Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

12 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance123100.0%78.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
22
Brake system pressure loss
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BL
11
Brake Connections with Leaks Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DLUV
10
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
10
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
10
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
10
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
10
Inoperable head lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939H
10
Truck-Tractor upper body corner requirements for retroreflective sheeting or reflex reflective material for vehicles manufactured after July 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311TU
10
Wheel fasteners loose and/or missing
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205C
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3267675
MC / docketMC1094947
Legal nameJOSE GUERERRO SALAS
DBA nameJ G SALAS TRANSPORT
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage50,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 2, 2019 · 7 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJun 30, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Questions about JOSE GUERERRO SALAS

What does JOSE GUERERRO SALAS's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for JOSE GUERERRO SALAS (MC1094947), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about JOSE GUERERRO SALAS is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JOSE GUERERRO SALAS?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3267675. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (806) 240-1128, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1094947, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 08:16 UTC.