SUPERIOR AG RESOURCES COOPERATIVE INC

Doing business as SUPERIOR AG GROW WITH US

Huntingburg, IN · Interstate · 76 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Nov 18, 1988 (37 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average52.9% vs Indiana average 23.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (812) 683-2809 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC635321: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
52.9%
9 of 17 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Indiana avg 23.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC635321 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 332504 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC635321PrimaryBERKLEY NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy XCP9015148 · 91X
$4,000,000Mar 1, 2023Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC635321PrimaryBERKLEY NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy XCP9015148 · 91X
$1,000,000Mar 1, 2023Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

25inspections
52.9%vehicle out-of-service
9 of 17 · Indiana avg 23.1%
4.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 25 · Indiana avg 5.5%
53violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 7, 2026IN31No
Sep 28, 2026IN31No
Aug 24, 2026IN16Yes
May 18, 2026IN31No
Feb 19, 2026KY31No
Feb 18, 2026IN11No
Jan 22, 2026IN31No
Jan 20, 2026KY20No
Jan 13, 2026OH30No
Nov 20, 2025KY12No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,543 vehicle and 111,154 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

43 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 17 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 53 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance371686.0%58.8%
Unsafe Driving409.3%19.1%
Driver Fitness214.7%3.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Audible air leak at other than a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DBAAL
33
Air Brake - Fails air loss rate test
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALR
22
Flat tire or fabric exposed
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A
22
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
20
Washers - Inoperative washing system.
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378AWS
20
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV without proper CDL class
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38391ALCDL
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
11
Brake - Breakaway not attached to the towing vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DBMA
11
Brake Tubing and Hose Adequacy Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345UV
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3crashes
0fatal
1injury
2tow-away
3 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jul 9, 2026New Harmony, IN00
Dec 18, 2025Vincennes, IN00
Jun 13, 2025Paoli, IN01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number332504
MC / docketMC635321
Legal nameSUPERIOR AG RESOURCES COOPERATIVE INC
DBA nameSUPERIOR AG GROW WITH US
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units76
Drivers90
Annual mileage410,000 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jan 9, 1997)
USDOT number addedNov 18, 1988 · 37 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 27, 2026

Cargo carried

Liquids/GasesGrain, Feed, HayChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkAgricultural/Farm SuppliesOtherAg Chemicals

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about SUPERIOR AG RESOURCES COOPERATIVE INC

What does SUPERIOR AG RESOURCES COOPERATIVE INC's operating authority allow?

MC635321: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about SUPERIOR AG RESOURCES COOPERATIVE INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking SUPERIOR AG RESOURCES COOPERATIVE INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 332504. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (812) 683-2809, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC635321, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 01:47 UTC.