HAZEMO TRANSPORT LLC

San Antonio, TX · Interstate · 12 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Aug 22, 2019 (7 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average47.6% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1059077: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
47.6%
10 of 21 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1059077 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3325950 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1059077PrimaryStarstone National Insurance Company
Policy AM37000527-00 · BMC-91X
$750,000Feb 27, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

39inspections
47.6%vehicle out-of-service
10 of 21 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.7%driver out-of-service
3 of 39 · Texas avg 7.7%
73violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 28, 2026TX20No
Sep 8, 2026FL31No
Aug 18, 2026IL30No
Aug 17, 2026KY23Yes
Jul 22, 2026TX22Yes
Apr 26, 2026AR33Yes
Mar 31, 2026NM22Yes
Feb 26, 2026TX21No
Jan 28, 2026GA31No
Jan 26, 2026FL31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

53 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 13 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 73 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance34964.2%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance12422.6%11.4%
Unsafe Driving7013.2%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
62
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
33
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
30
HOS (Property) - Driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Tim
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPD
21
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
21
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
20
Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALLPL
20
False report of drivers record of duty status
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E
11
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Brake system pressure loss
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BL
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Dec 28, 2024La Vernia, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3325950
MC / docketMC1059077
Legal nameHAZEMO TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units12
Drivers12
Annual mileage1,058,675 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedAug 22, 2019 · 7 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 23, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceOtherAutomotive Parts

Questions about HAZEMO TRANSPORT LLC

What does HAZEMO TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1059077: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about HAZEMO TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking HAZEMO TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3325950. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (202) 717-7239, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1059077, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 12:30 UTC.