DM TRANSPORTATION LLC

Philadelphia, PA · Interstate · 276 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 17, 2019 (7 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average32.5% vs Pennsylvania average 20.9%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1063785: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
32.5%
50 of 154 vehicle inspections · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1063785 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3335738 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1063785PrimaryUniversal Casualty Risk Retention Group, Inc
Policy URG-03509 · BMC-91X
$750,000Feb 19, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

278inspections
32.5%vehicle out-of-service
50 of 154 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
5.4%driver out-of-service
15 of 278 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
517violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026TN11Yes
Oct 13, 2026MI21No
Oct 13, 2026TN31No
Oct 8, 2026OH11No
Oct 5, 2026NJ11No
Sep 30, 2026MD22No
Sep 30, 2026OH20No
Sep 29, 2026UT19Yes
Sep 27, 2026AL21Yes
Sep 26, 2026US30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,838 vehicle and 169,435 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

349 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 85 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 517 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance2116160.5%67.0%
Unsafe Driving74021.2%15.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance351010.0%12.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1835.2%0.7%
Driver Fitness11113.2%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
170
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
1414
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
130
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
120
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
110
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
99
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
90
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
80
Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT232
80
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
77

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

10crashes
0fatal
5injury
5tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 26, 2026East Spencer, NC01
Feb 13, 2026Mahwah, NJ00
Jan 3, 2026Philadelphia City, PA01
Nov 26, 2025Proviso Twp, IL00
Jun 14, 2025Wilmington, DE02
Jun 5, 2025Jackson Township, PA01
Jun 2, 2025Detroit, MI00
Apr 1, 2025GA02
Feb 6, 2025Woodbine, GA00
Dec 12, 2024Statesville, NC00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3335738
MC / docketMC1063785
Legal nameDM TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units276
Drivers280
Annual mileage19,000,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 17, 2019 · 7 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 28, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightLiquids/GasesChemicals

Questions about DM TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does DM TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1063785: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about DM TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking DM TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3335738. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (412) 707-0707, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1063785, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 12:10 UTC.