M & G TRANSPORT INC

San Benito, TX · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 21, 2019 (6 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average50.0% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (469) 504-7934 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1070677: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
5 of 10 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1070677 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3348681 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1070677—MS Transverse Specialty Insurance Company
Policy TSMDXCA001074200 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 3, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

13inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
5 of 10 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 13 · Texas avg 7.7%
41violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 17, 2026CA13Yes
Aug 20, 2026CA24No
Jul 31, 2026NM30No
Jul 17, 2026TX24No
Apr 11, 2026TX22No
Dec 3, 2025CA23No
Nov 19, 2025CA22Yes
Oct 9, 2025CA22Yes
Aug 20, 2025AZ30No
Jul 26, 2025CA11Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

33 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 8 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 41 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance26678.8%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance7221.2%11.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
21
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
20
HOS (Property) - Failing to have in possession RODS for the previous seven consecutive days and available for inspection while on duty
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958K2HOSP
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Drum Brake - Missing/broken component(s)
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABMBCBD
11
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
11
Suspension - Deflated air suspension
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207FSDAS
11
Tires - Front leaking or inflation 50% or less than of the maximum inflation pressure
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TFL
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3348681
MC / docketMC1070677
Legal nameM & G TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage185,742 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 21, 2019 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 6, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about M & G TRANSPORT INC

What does M & G TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC1070677: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about M & G TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking M & G TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3348681. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (469) 504-7934, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1070677, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:44 UTC.