QUINONES TRANSPORT LLC

Woodland Park, NJ · Interstate · 10 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 23, 2019 (6 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.9% vs New Jersey average 22.0%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (347) 373-8933 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1070678: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.9%
3 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · New Jersey avg 22.0%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1070678 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3349660 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1070678PrimaryPRIME PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE INC
Policy PC24120352 · 91X
$750,000Feb 27, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

15inspections
42.9%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 7 · New Jersey avg 22.0%
6.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 15 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
47violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 15, 2025NC20No
Aug 6, 2025PA15No
Aug 1, 2025MA32No
Jul 24, 2025TN32Yes
Jul 16, 2025NY210Yes
Jul 9, 2025MD20No
Jun 9, 2025NJ31No
May 29, 2025PA24Yes
May 27, 2025IN32No
May 15, 2025PA15No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,029 vehicle and 95,938 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

35 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 47 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew Jersey share
Hours-of-Service Compliance15142.9%10.2%
Vehicle Maintenance15342.9%73.0%
Unsafe Driving5014.3%9.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
20
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
20
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
20
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
20
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
20
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 2001 for towed vehicle.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D2B
20
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
20
HOS (Property) - Driver driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty at the time of inspection. Time
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPDIT
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
Lighting - Tail lamp - Both lamps on rearmost vehicle inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BLRLIWR
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New Jersey column is the mix across all New Jersey-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3349660
MC / docketMC1070678
Legal nameQUINONES TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units10
Drivers10
Annual mileage13,381 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 23, 2019 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 12, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor Vehicles

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about QUINONES TRANSPORT LLC

What does QUINONES TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1070678: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about QUINONES TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking QUINONES TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3349660. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (347) 373-8933, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1070678, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 21:14 UTC.