PANTHER EXPRESS INC

Lathrop, CA · Interstate · 5 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Nov 6, 2019 (6 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC1072962: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
3 of 12 vehicle inspections (small sample) · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1072962 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3355215 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1072962PrimaryGEiCO Marine Insurance Company
Policy 9300099969 · BMC-91X
$750,000Jan 3, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

22inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 12 · California avg 19.8%
4.5%driver out-of-service
1 of 22 · California avg 6.3%
32violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 26, 2026CA31No
Jun 22, 2026CA21No
May 11, 2026IN33No
May 5, 2026CA22Yes
Apr 28, 2026MO30No
Apr 2, 2026CA29Yes
Mar 4, 2026CA30No
Jan 15, 2026CA20No
Jan 6, 2026CA13No
Jan 2, 2026CA20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,428 vehicle and 509,934 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

19 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 32 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance15378.9%71.7%
Unsafe Driving2010.5%8.0%
Driver Fitness115.3%3.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance105.3%16.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor lower rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSLRR
20
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSL
20
License - Operate a CMV without a valid operators license issued by one State or jurisdiction
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 39111B5LNCDLNVL
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both missing when required to be on.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LSLMWR
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
More than 25% of the locking pins are missing or not engaged
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207BAALPMEOOS
11
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
10
Reckless driving
Reckless Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922R
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10
Brake - Air towing vehicle unable to actuate trailer parking/emergency brakes manually
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343BBATV
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3355215
MC / docketMC1072962
Legal namePANTHER EXPRESS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units5
Drivers8
Annual mileage440,179 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedNov 6, 2019 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 11, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Questions about PANTHER EXPRESS INC

What does PANTHER EXPRESS INC's operating authority allow?

MC1072962: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about PANTHER EXPRESS INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking PANTHER EXPRESS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3355215. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (732) 766-4970, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1072962, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:12 UTC.