WJR ENTERPRISES LLC

Ellerbe, NC · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 5, 2020 (6 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 2 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.0% vs North Carolina average 21.9%.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 3 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (910) 206-9939 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1090055: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.0%
2 of 5 vehicle inspections (small sample) · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1090055 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3391459 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3391459 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

9inspections
40.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 5 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 9 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
18violations written on inspection reports
9 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jun 2, 2026NC22No
Apr 27, 2026NC30No
Jan 7, 2026NC21No
Dec 22, 2025NC22Yes
Nov 17, 2025NC21No
Jul 2, 2025SC31No
Jun 24, 2025NC32No
Feb 18, 2025SC35No
Nov 27, 2024NC24Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,410 vehicle and 117,678 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

6 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance63100.0%63.4%
6 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
No/improper tractor protection valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343A
11
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
11
Tire-ply or belt material exposed
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Driveaway - both missing.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39317B2LSLDMWR
10
Lighting - Turn signal - Driveaway - any missing.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39317B2LTSDM
10
Inoperable head lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939H
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3391459
MC / docketMC1090055
Legal nameWJR ENTERPRISES LLC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers1
Annual mileage39,000 (2022)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 5, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 24, 2023

Cargo carried

General FreightLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsConstructionOtherWood Chips, Logs

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about WJR ENTERPRISES LLC

What does WJR ENTERPRISES LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for WJR ENTERPRISES LLC (MC1090055), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about WJR ENTERPRISES LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Mar 24, 2023, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking WJR ENTERPRISES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3391459. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (910) 206-9939, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1090055, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 13:31 UTC.