ABQ FREIGHT INC

Georgetown, TX · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 45 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 7, 2020 (6 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1265498: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
23.3%
7 of 30 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1265498 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3392687 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1265498PrimaryCLEAR BLUE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy AQ1YTX003336-06 · 91X
$1,000,000Mar 3, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

31inspections
23.3%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 30 · Texas avg 25.1%
3.2%driver out-of-service
1 of 31 · Texas avg 7.7%
104violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 26, 2026TX21No
Sep 18, 2026TX22No
Sep 16, 2026TX12No
Sep 4, 2026TX20No
Aug 11, 2026TX25Yes
Jul 6, 2026TX26No
Jun 9, 2026TX10No
May 15, 2026TX22Yes
Apr 28, 2026TX21No
Mar 25, 2026TX12No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

57 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 11 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 104 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance45978.9%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance10017.5%11.4%
Driver Fitness223.5%4.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
70
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
70
Drivers record of duty status not current
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958F01
60
Damaged securement system/tiedowns
Securement Device · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393104B
31
Record of Duty Status violation (general/form and manner)
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958
20
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
20
Improper battery installation
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39330
20
Truck-Tractor lower rear mud flaps retroreflective sheeting / reflex reflective material requirements for vehicles manufactured after July 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311TL
20
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
20
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3crashes
0fatal
1injury
2tow-away
3 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jul 25, 2025Not Listed, TX01
Oct 29, 2024Not Listed, TX00
Oct 29, 2024Not Listed, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3392687
MC / docketMC1265498
Legal nameABQ FREIGHT INC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units45
Drivers27
Annual mileage275,000 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 7, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 21, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsConstructionOtherRock, Stone And Conc

Questions about ABQ FREIGHT INC

What does ABQ FREIGHT INC's operating authority allow?

MC1265498: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about ABQ FREIGHT INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Sep 21, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking ABQ FREIGHT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3392687. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (512) 930-1050, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1265498, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 09:59 UTC.