BAMBI LOGISTICS INC

San Diego, CA · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 6, 2020 (6 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average31.8% vs California average 19.8%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (619) 213-4608 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1096929: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
31.8%
7 of 22 vehicle inspections · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1096929 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3405509 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1096929PrimaryCanal Insurance Company
Policy CT1278686296 · BMC-91X
$750,000Mar 19, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

22inspections
31.8%vehicle out-of-service
7 of 22 · California avg 19.8%
6.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 16 · California avg 6.3%
29violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026CA26Yes
Oct 7, 2026CA20No
Jun 25, 2026CA10No
Jun 6, 2026CA11Yes
Mar 11, 2026CA10No
Mar 4, 2026CA21Yes
Dec 22, 2025CA50No
Dec 22, 2025CA50No
Dec 22, 2025CA50No
Dec 22, 2025CA50No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

20 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 9 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 29 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance19895.0%71.7%
Driver Fitness115.0%3.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALLPL
20
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency. History of either fail
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141A
11
Brake - Rotor (disc) with a crack in length of more than 75% of the friction surface or thru the rotor
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347ABRC
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any obscured on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BLTSO
11
Suspension - Deflated air suspension
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207FSDAS
11
Tires - All others bump or bulge related to tread or sidewall separation
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A2TAOBB
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3405509
MC / docketMC1096929
Legal nameBAMBI LOGISTICS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage195,000 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 6, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 15, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightIntermodal Containers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about BAMBI LOGISTICS INC

What does BAMBI LOGISTICS INC's operating authority allow?

MC1096929: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about BAMBI LOGISTICS INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking BAMBI LOGISTICS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3405509. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (619) 213-4608, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1096929, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (619) 213-4608

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
TRAXION GLOBAL LOGISTICS LLC High risk
Carrier
Torrance, CA3623884MC12388760Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:54 UTC.