MBD EXPRESS CORP

Miami, FL · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 10, 2020 (6 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC1097390: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
9.1%
1 of 11 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Florida avg 25.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1097390 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3406504 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1097390PrimarySutton Specialty Insurance Company
Policy WHI01000005148-00 · BMC-91X
$750,000Feb 25, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

16inspections
9.1%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 11 · Florida avg 25.6%
18.8%driver out-of-service
3 of 16 · Florida avg 10.0%
31violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
May 30, 2026LA33Yes
Feb 24, 2026TX16No
Jan 27, 2026AZ24Yes
Dec 11, 2025CA20No
Nov 23, 2025NM22No
Nov 5, 2025TX32No
Oct 9, 2025NM20No
Oct 9, 2025NM21No
Aug 28, 2025CA14Yes
Jul 18, 2025CA31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 72,706 vehicle and 135,715 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

22 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 31 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance14263.6%61.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4318.2%20.6%
Unsafe Driving3013.6%11.9%
Driver Fitness114.5%5.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
20
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
11
Driving beyond 14 hour duty period at time of inspection. (Property carrying vehicle) - Nominal Violation
Hours Nominal · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPRNC
11
ELD - No record of duty status (ELD Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958AELD
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have in possession RODS for the previous seven consecutive days and available for inspection while on duty
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958K2HOSP
11
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
11
Wheel/Rim - Two or more cracks anywhere.
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205AWRTC
11
Driver failed to certify the accuracy of the information gathered by the ELD
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1
10
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
10
Unauthorized passenger on board CMV
Other Driver Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 39260A
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 24, 2025Cisco, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3406504
MC / docketMC1097390
Legal nameMBD EXPRESS CORP
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage114,860 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 10, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 8, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsConstruction

Questions about MBD EXPRESS CORP

What does MBD EXPRESS CORP's operating authority allow?

MC1097390: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MBD EXPRESS CORP is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MBD EXPRESS CORP?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3406504. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (954) 829-3227, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1097390, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 06:23 UTC.