FORD 4 TRUCKING LLC

Summerville, SC · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 8, 2020 (6 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average80.0% vs South Carolina average 30.2%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (843) 530-4088 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1108719: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
80.0%
4 of 5 vehicle inspections (small sample) · South Carolina avg 30.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1108719 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3425946 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1108719PrimaryBerkley Casualty Company
Policy 7904839 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jan 16, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

15inspections
80.0%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 5 · South Carolina avg 30.2%
6.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 15 · South Carolina avg 6.7%
35violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 26, 2026SC14Yes
Mar 30, 2026TN31No
Mar 9, 2026TN31No
Dec 17, 2025SC31No
Oct 8, 2025SC32No
Aug 16, 2025SC31No
Jul 23, 2025SC25Yes
Jun 27, 2025SC31No
May 29, 2025SC26No
May 2, 2025SC32Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The South Carolina average covers 18,704 vehicle and 40,858 driver inspections of all South Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

30 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 35 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareSouth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance22573.3%68.0%
Unsafe Driving7023.3%13.4%
Driver Fitness113.3%5.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
50
Lighting - Hazard warning signal(s) inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHWS
40
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
30
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
20
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
20
Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSIR
20
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Air Brake - Audible air leak at other than a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DBAAL
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the South Carolina column is the mix across all South Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3425946
MC / docketMC1108719
Legal nameFORD 4 TRUCKING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage700,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 8, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 23, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesIntermodal Containers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about FORD 4 TRUCKING LLC

What does FORD 4 TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1108719: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about FORD 4 TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking FORD 4 TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3425946. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (843) 530-4088, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1108719, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 20:02 UTC.