RACING AUTO TRANSPORT LLC

El Paso, TX · Interstate · 7 power units · Not rated

Call (915) 867-2448
Review before bookingHow this works

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. How this works

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average50.0% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1119887: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
3 of 6 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
FMCSA registration age
6 years
USDOT added Jun 24, 2020. Not a founding date.
FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Operating authority

MC1119887 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3444991 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1119887—Universal Casualty Risk Retention Group, Inc
Policy 08132026 · BMC-91
$1,000,000Aug 26, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

13inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 6 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 13 · Texas avg 7.7%
34violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 20, 2026MN31No
Mar 23, 2026NM23No
Jan 20, 2026IA35No
Nov 11, 2025IL30No
Oct 31, 2025TX211Yes
Sep 11, 2025IL30No
May 29, 2025MO21No
May 16, 2025TN30No
Apr 11, 2025TX25Yes
Apr 3, 2025KS20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

21 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 34 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance14366.7%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance5123.8%11.4%
Unsafe Driving209.5%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Record of Duty Status violation (general/form and manner)
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958
20
ELD - No record of duty status (ELD Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958AELD
11
Brake system pressure loss
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BL
11
No/improper securement of vehicles
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393128
11
Wheel/rim cracked or broken
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205A
11
Failing to provide supporting documents in the driver's possession upon request
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39511G
10
Drivers record of duty status not current
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958F01
10
Improper turns
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922T
10
State/Local Laws - Operating a CMV while texting
Texting · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLT
10
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3444991
MC / docketMC1119887
Legal nameRACING AUTO TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units7
Drivers7
Annual mileage125,109 (2023)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJun 24, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 5, 2024

Cargo carried

Motor Vehicles

Questions about RACING AUTO TRANSPORT LLC

What does RACING AUTO TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1119887: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about RACING AUTO TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking RACING AUTO TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3444991. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (915) 867-2448, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1119887, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as certificate holder.

Other trucking companies in El Paso

All in El Paso →
Largest fleets
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
SKY TRANSPORTATION SERVICES LLC 920253MC398064424Active
Current · Motus
ERIVES ENTERPRISES INC 1807687MC657011420Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
RUSSELL TRANSPORT INC 515580MC262231329Active
Current · Motus
JOBE MATERIALS LP 1356727MC527498289Last known: Not authorized
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
GOAL TRANSPORTS LLC
DBA TRANS-NATIONAL EXPRESS
1836332MC141719220Active
Current · Motus
SWFL CORPORATION
DBA SOUTHWEST FREIGHTLINES
306537MC205285202Active
Current · Motus
FELHER TRANSPORTATION INC 2791893MC931395170Last known: Inactive
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
GCC SUN CITY MATERIALS LLC 2934135MC1146657153Active
Current · Motus
MUNOZ TRUCKING INC 678899MC316482149Active
Current · Motus
E D C TRANSPORTATION LLC 1699067MC623731132Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error.