ALEXANDER TRANSPORTS GA LP

Riverdale, GA · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 15, 2020 (6 years) · Authority since Aug 5, 2020 (6 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is pending (last known)FMCSA has not granted the authority yet.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (470) 458-8154 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Pending
MC1125420: Common carrier revocation pending
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
Not enough data
No vehicle inspections in this period
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1125420 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Revocation Pending
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedAug 5, 2020 (6 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
TRUCKER & BROKER SERVICES INC
Authority history for MC1125420 · 4 events
DateAuthorityAction
Mar 6, 2026Motor carrierReinstated
Mar 18, 2025Motor carrierReinstated
Nov 7, 2023Motor carrierReinstated
Aug 5, 2020Motor carrierGranted

1 revocation notice that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Nov 17, 2025. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3454146 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1125420PrimaryEVOLUM RISK RETENTION GROUP, INC.
Policy POCL00000676 · 91X
$750,000Feb 27, 2026Cancelled
May 17, 2026
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 8 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Feb 17, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC1125420
PROGRESSIVE MOUNTAIN INSURANCE COMPANY OF OHI
Policy CA866543612
Dec 4, 2025Cancelled
Dec 12, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1125420
COREPOINTE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CIC100952901900029
Nov 10, 2025Cancelled at term end
Dec 10, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1125420
GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 9300119725
Feb 27, 2025Cancelled at term end
Dec 4, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1125420
COREPOINTE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CIC100952901900029
Nov 10, 2025Replaced
Nov 10, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1125420
GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 9300119725
Feb 27, 2025Replaced
Jun 26, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1125420
PROTECTIVE INSURANCE CO.
Policy XF000755-201994
Mar 25, 2024Cancelled
Mar 25, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1125420
PROGRESSIVE MOUNTAIN INSURANCE COMPANY OF OHI
Policy CA974648614
Oct 31, 2023Replaced
Mar 25, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1125420
PROTECTIVE INSURANCE CO.
Policy XF000755-201994
Mar 25, 2024Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3inspections
—vehicle out-of-service
0 of 0 · Georgia avg 22.6%
66.7%driver out-of-service
2 of 3 · Georgia avg 7.2%
9violations written on inspection reports

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 2

2 straight trucks

Freightliner 2

3 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

3 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 17, 2025GA34Yes
Jul 4, 2025GA33Yes
Jun 18, 2025GA32No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Georgia average covers 65,470 vehicle and 121,729 driver inspections of all Georgia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

8 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 9 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareGeorgia share
Driver Fitness5362.5%5.4%
Unsafe Driving3037.5%18.6%
7 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
22
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a safety-related or unknown reason and in state of driver's license issuance
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASIN
11
Operating a non-CDL required commercial motor vehicle with driving privileges revoked suspended cancelled or otherwise disqualified. (391.15(a))
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 39115ALNCDLNSRW
10
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a CMV while in violation of state medical certification regulations
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 3922MCSR
10
State/Local Laws - Failure to maintain lane
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLML
10
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
10
State/Local Laws - Operate a CMV while using a cellular phone
Texting · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLCP
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Georgia column is the mix across all Georgia-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jul 22, 2025Not Reported, GA01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3454146
MC / docketMC1125420
Legal nameALEXANDER TRANSPORTS GA LP
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage20,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 15, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 4, 2026
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks30

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ALEXANDER TRANSPORTS GA LP

What does ALEXANDER TRANSPORTS GA LP's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for ALEXANDER TRANSPORTS GA LP (MC1125420), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about ALEXANDER TRANSPORTS GA LP is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking ALEXANDER TRANSPORTS GA LP?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3454146. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (470) 458-8154, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1125420, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 11:15 UTC.