CJ MOVING SERVICES LLC

Durham, NC · Interstate · 6 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Aug 26, 2020 (6 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC1139915: Motor carrier active; Household goods carrier inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
16.7%
1 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1139915 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Household goods carrier
Motor Carrier of Household Goods
Inactive

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3477035 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC1139915—Superior Specialty Insurance Company
Policy 25TAPSS0153TCB · BMC-34
$5,000Sep 4, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC1139915PrimaryStar Mutual RRG
Policy 12111-C93009-26 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 15, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

11inspections
16.7%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 6 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 11 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
17violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 25, 2026NC10No
Aug 31, 2026NC30No
Jun 5, 2026NC20No
Mar 25, 2026NC21Yes
Mar 8, 2026NC30No
Mar 4, 2026SC32No
Mar 1, 2026GA13No
Feb 20, 2026DE30No
Oct 15, 2025NC30No
Aug 19, 2025GA19No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,410 vehicle and 117,678 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

11 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 17 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance6154.5%63.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4036.4%15.9%
Unsafe Driving109.1%13.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
11
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
10
False Record of Duty Status - Improper use of Personal Conveyance Exception
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PC
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
Driver failed to certify the accuracy of the information gathered by the ELD
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1
10
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV.
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216AD
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no visual indicator
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A3
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10
Lighting - Lamps improper color height location.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LCHL
10
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 19, 2026Durham, NC01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3477035
MC / docketMC1139915
Legal nameCJ MOVING SERVICES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units6
Drivers8
Annual mileage200 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedAug 26, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 14, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold Goods

Questions about CJ MOVING SERVICES LLC

What does CJ MOVING SERVICES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1139915: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CJ MOVING SERVICES LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CJ MOVING SERVICES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3477035. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (919) 475-3248, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1139915, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 07:43 UTC.