WINNERS TRANSPORTATION INC

Barrington, IL · Interstate · 6 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 3, 2020 (6 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 2 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average57.5% vs Illinois average 24.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1143017: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
57.5%
50 of 87 vehicle inspections · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗

Operating authority

MC1143017 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3481887 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3481887 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

124inspections
57.5%vehicle out-of-service
50 of 87 · Illinois avg 24.1%
21.8%driver out-of-service
27 of 124 · Illinois avg 4.4%
407violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
May 22, 2025WY16Yes
Apr 30, 2025NV12No
Apr 24, 2025SD32Yes
Apr 21, 2025AR110Yes
Apr 20, 2025IA24Yes
Apr 18, 2025MO15Yes
Apr 18, 2025NE16Yes
Apr 17, 2025TN13Yes
Apr 15, 2025NC33Yes
Apr 15, 2025TX22Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,384 vehicle and 387,932 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

278 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 109 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 407 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance1797064.4%60.9%
Driver Fitness372613.3%3.6%
Hours-of-Service Compliance331311.9%14.8%
Unsafe Driving29010.4%19.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
1212
Brake - Breakaway not attached to the towing vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DBMA
1111
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
88
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
77
Failure to obey traffic control device
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922C
70
Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT232
70
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
60
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
60
Hydraulic/Electric Brake - Inoperative other than a steering axle.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABIHE
60
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
60

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4crashes
0fatal
0injury
4tow-away
4 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
May 2, 2025Salina, UT00
Apr 1, 2025Green River, WY00
Feb 10, 2025Fallowfield Township, PA00
Jan 31, 2025Cheyenne, WY00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3481887
MC / docketMC1143017
Legal nameWINNERS TRANSPORTATION INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units6
Drivers6
Annual mileage10,887 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 3, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 21, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about WINNERS TRANSPORTATION INC

What does WINNERS TRANSPORTATION INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for WINNERS TRANSPORTATION INC (MC1143017), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about WINNERS TRANSPORTATION INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking WINNERS TRANSPORTATION INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3481887. Call the company back on the phone number on file, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1143017, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 20:04 UTC.