PANTHER EXPRESS LLC

Dearborn, MI · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 11, 2020 (6 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1145584: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1145584 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3485762 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1145584PrimaryARCH INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy FBCAT0655500 · 91X
$1,000,000May 5, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

5inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 4 · Michigan avg 21.2%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 5 · Michigan avg 3.9%
13violations written on inspection reports
5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 14, 2026IN13No
Feb 10, 2026TX22No
Aug 3, 2025AR33No
Apr 18, 2025TX23No
Jan 8, 2025MO22No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Michigan average covers 51,399 vehicle and 85,567 driver inspections of all Michigan-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

11 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 0 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 13 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMichigan share
Hours-of-Service Compliance6054.5%12.5%
Vehicle Maintenance4036.4%63.8%
Hazardous Materials Compliance109.1%0.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
20
Maintenance/accessibility of Emergency Response information
Documentation - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172602C1
10
HOS (Property) - Driving more than 11 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Time
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A1HOSPD
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
10
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to certify the record immediately after the final required entry has been made or corrected for the 24 hour period.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B2ELDDFC24
10
Drum Brake - Mismatched brake chamber sizes on the same axle other than a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347BBMBCBD
10
No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311
10
Upper Rear retroreflective sheeting or reflex reflecting material requirements for vehicles manufactured after December 1993
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311UR
10
Tire-other tread depth less than 2/32 of inch measured in a major tread groove
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375C
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Michigan column is the mix across all Michigan-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 17, 2026Little Rock, AR00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3485762
MC / docketMC1145584
Legal namePANTHER EXPRESS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage191,547 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 11, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 11, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Questions about PANTHER EXPRESS LLC

What does PANTHER EXPRESS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1145584: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about PANTHER EXPRESS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking PANTHER EXPRESS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3485762. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (313) 656-7112, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1145584, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 12:24 UTC.