1762815 ONTARIO LTD

Markham, ON · Interstate · 11 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 26, 2020 (6 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (416) 816-1686 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1151262: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1151262 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3494521 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1151262PrimaryNORTHBRIDGE GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION
Policy P04203459 · 91X
$1,000,000Dec 1, 2023Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

6inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 4 · Ontario avg 16.1%
33.3%driver out-of-service
2 of 6 · Ontario avg 2.2%
41violations written on inspection reports
6 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 24, 2026NH25No
Jun 9, 2026NY34No
May 15, 2026NY35No
Sep 16, 2025NY211Yes
Jun 17, 2025NY212Yes
Mar 26, 2025NY24No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Ontario average covers 27,969 vehicle and 49,073 driver inspections of all Ontario-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

18 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 41 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOntario share
Hours-of-Service Compliance10055.6%18.9%
Vehicle Maintenance6033.3%62.1%
Driver Fitness2211.1%1.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
40
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
20
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 and each single unit CMV on or after 1998.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D1B
20
Restriction - (CDL) - Operate a CMV in violation of a restriction
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38395ALCDL
11
Restriction - (CDL) - Operate a CMV in violation of a restriction.
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38395LCDL
11
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - No user's manual for the driver describing how to operate the ELD. (May be electronic)
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H1ELDNUM
10
HOS (ELD) - On request by an authorized safety official a driver must produce and transfer from an ELD the driver's hours of service records in accordance with t
Fail to transfer ELD records · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524DELDPT
10
HOS (Property) - Driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Tim
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPD
10
Driving beyond 11 hour driving limit in a 14-hour period. (Property carrying vehicle) - Nominal Violation
Hours Nominal · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A3HOSPRNP
10
Truck Tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 not equipped with an antilock brake system
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355C1
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Ontario column is the mix across all Ontario-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3494521
MC / docketMC1151262
Legal name1762815 ONTARIO LTD
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units11
Drivers11
Annual mileage900,438 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 26, 2020 · 6 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 9, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesCommodities Dry Bulk

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about 1762815 ONTARIO LTD

What does 1762815 ONTARIO LTD's operating authority allow?

MC1151262: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about 1762815 ONTARIO LTD is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking 1762815 ONTARIO LTD?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3494521. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (416) 816-1686, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1151262, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 13:33 UTC.