ROAR TRANSPORTATION LLC

Charlotte, NC · Interstate · 6 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Oct 25, 2020 (5 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average33.3% vs North Carolina average 21.9%.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1161912: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
2 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1161912 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3510657 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1161912PrimaryCANAL INSURANCE CO.
Policy CT0970123010 · 91X
$750,000Nov 25, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

17inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 6 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
5.9%driver out-of-service
1 of 17 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
54violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 12, 2026MA30No
Oct 7, 2026NC30No
Sep 29, 2026NY36No
Jul 23, 2026NY37No
Jun 15, 2026VT13No
May 27, 2026CT210Yes
Mar 19, 2026MA31No
Mar 2, 2026NY14No
Feb 27, 2026VT31No
Jan 14, 2026ME31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,410 vehicle and 117,678 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

29 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 54 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance18362.1%63.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance8127.6%15.9%
Unsafe Driving3010.3%13.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Conspicuity Systems - Truck tractor upper rear retro reflective sheeting missing on vehicle manufactured on or after July 1 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1CSURR
30
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
21
HOS (ELD) - On request by an authorized safety official a driver must produce and transfer from an ELD the driver's hours of service records in accordance with t
Fail to transfer ELD records · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524DELDPT
20
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
20
Lighting - Backup lamp inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALBL
20
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
11
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
11
Driving beyond 8 hour driving limit since the end of the last on duty off duty or sleeper period of at least 30 minutes
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A3II
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3510657
MC / docketMC1161912
Legal nameROAR TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units6
Drivers7
Annual mileage497,440 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedOct 25, 2020 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 5, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightCommodities Dry BulkBeveragesPaper Products

Questions about ROAR TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does ROAR TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1161912: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about ROAR TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking ROAR TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3510657. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (980) 445-9678, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1161912, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 08:20 UTC.