SAND EAGLE LLC

Towanda, PA · Interstate · 20 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Dec 30, 2020 (5 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average60.0% vs Pennsylvania average 20.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (305) 332-5594 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1182853: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
60.0%
9 of 15 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1182853 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3541821 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC1182853—ERIE INSURANCE EXCHANGE
Policy Q61 0068794 · 34
—May 29, 2024Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC1182853PrimarySOUTHLAKE SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy DRPPA101371 · 91X
$750,000Jan 31, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

24inspections
60.0%vehicle out-of-service
9 of 15 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
16.7%driver out-of-service
4 of 24 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
108violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 5, 2026TX210Yes
Sep 10, 2026TX214Yes
Aug 19, 2026NM32No
Jul 28, 2026CO26No
May 30, 2026NM32Yes
May 18, 2026AZ16No
May 13, 2026NM24Yes
Apr 26, 2026AZ17Yes
Apr 23, 2026NM11Yes
Apr 17, 2026NM20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,713 vehicle and 169,210 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

62 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 17 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 108 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance511382.3%67.0%
Unsafe Driving7011.3%15.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance334.8%12.1%
Driver Fitness111.6%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
40
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
40
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
30
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
30
No record of duty status when one is required (ELD Not Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958ANONELD
22
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
22
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
22
Lane Restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922LV
20
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
20
Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSIR
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3541821
MC / docketMC1182853
Legal nameSAND EAGLE LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units20
Drivers20
Annual mileage400,150 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 30, 2020 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 5, 2026

Cargo carried

Oilfield EquipmentCommodities Dry BulkOtherSand Aggregates

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about SAND EAGLE LLC

What does SAND EAGLE LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1182853: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about SAND EAGLE LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking SAND EAGLE LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3541821. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (305) 332-5594, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1182853, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:36 UTC.