NARAYAN BROTHERS INC

Sacramento, CA · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 9, 2021 (5 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (916) 879-0512 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1206646: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1206646 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3566333 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3566333 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 4 · California avg 19.8%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 4 · California avg 6.3%
11violations written on inspection reports
5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 12, 2025AZ20No
Jul 1, 2025CA50No
May 7, 2025CO33Yes
Feb 24, 2025CA13Yes
Jan 10, 2025AZ25No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

8 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 11 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance6275.0%71.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2025.0%16.6%
8 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSL
11
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALCL
10
Lighting - Lamps improper color height location.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LCHL
10
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
10
Windshield - Obstructed
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360E
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3566333
MC / docketMC1206646
Legal nameNARAYAN BROTHERS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage120,156 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 9, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 7, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayCoal/CokeMeatU.S. MailRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about NARAYAN BROTHERS INC

What does NARAYAN BROTHERS INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for NARAYAN BROTHERS INC (MC1206646), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about NARAYAN BROTHERS INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking NARAYAN BROTHERS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3566333. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (916) 879-0512, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1206646, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 18:52 UTC.