ELIAS TRANSPORTATION INC

Rochester Hills, MI · Interstate · 21 power units · Safety rating: Conditional · USDOT since Feb 18, 2021 (5 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Conditional FMCSA safety ratingRated Nov 24, 2024. FMCSA found safety controls that needed correcting.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (248) 990-6770 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1203776: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
26.5%
9 of 34 vehicle inspections · Michigan avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1203776 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3572341 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1203776PrimaryEmerald Bay Specialty Insurance Company
Policy EBG-CA0038 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Apr 13, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

57inspections
26.5%vehicle out-of-service
9 of 34 · Michigan avg 21.2%
3.5%driver out-of-service
2 of 57 · Michigan avg 3.9%
126violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026MI21Yes
Sep 22, 2026MO13No
Sep 10, 2026MI15Yes
Sep 5, 2026TX20No
Aug 24, 2026MI14No
Aug 19, 2026MO31No
Jul 26, 2026MO111Yes
Jul 20, 2026MI23No
Jul 6, 2026TX28Yes
Jul 4, 2026TX21Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Michigan average covers 51,411 vehicle and 85,596 driver inspections of all Michigan-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

95 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 23 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 126 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMichigan share
Vehicle Maintenance722175.8%63.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance18018.9%12.5%
Unsafe Driving303.2%19.2%
Driver Fitness222.1%3.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
50
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
43
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
40
HOS - False record of duty status driver improper use of Personal Conveyance - Not OOS
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PC
30
HOS (Property) - Driving more than 11 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Time
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A1HOSPD
30
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
30
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
30
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
30
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Air Brake - Fails air loss rate test
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALR
22

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Michigan column is the mix across all Michigan-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

6crashes
0fatal
2injury
4tow-away
6 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 3, 2026Waxahachie, TX01
Jul 2, 2026Co Unit Road Dist Twp, IL01
Jun 16, 2026Benton, AR00
Dec 2, 2025Co Unit Road Dist Twp, IL00
Aug 13, 2025Muldrow, OK00
Nov 18, 2024Livonia, MI00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3572341
MC / docketMC1203776
Legal nameELIAS TRANSPORTATION INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units21
Drivers16
Annual mileage1,813,226 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingConditional (Nov 24, 2024)
USDOT number addedFeb 18, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 4, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesMeatU.S. MailChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsUtilities

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ELIAS TRANSPORTATION INC

What does ELIAS TRANSPORTATION INC's operating authority allow?

MC1203776: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about ELIAS TRANSPORTATION INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking ELIAS TRANSPORTATION INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3572341. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (248) 990-6770, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1203776, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 00:11 UTC.