AUGUST TRANSPORTATION INC

Tea, SD · Interstate · 10 power units · Safety rating: Conditional · USDOT since Mar 25, 2021 (5 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 3 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • No liability insurance (BI&PD) on fileActive for-hire carriers must keep liability insurance on file with FMCSA.
  • Conditional FMCSA safety ratingRated Oct 13, 2026. FMCSA found safety controls that needed correcting.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average37.5% vs South Dakota average 23.4%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1220819: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
No active BI&PD filing found
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
37.5%
3 of 8 vehicle inspections (small sample) · South Dakota avg 23.4%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1220819 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3597601 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3597601 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

16inspections
37.5%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 8 · South Dakota avg 23.4%
6.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 16 · South Dakota avg 3.6%
81violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 17, 2026IA122Yes
Mar 25, 2026KS216No
Mar 11, 2026TN30No
Mar 5, 2026SD30No
Mar 4, 2026KY18Yes
Feb 17, 2026SD22No
Feb 7, 2026WY19Yes
Jan 30, 2026KS32No
Nov 26, 2025AZ23No
Apr 18, 2025SD31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The South Dakota average covers 5,277 vehicle and 11,996 driver inspections of all South Dakota-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

52 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 81 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareSouth Dakota share
Vehicle Maintenance37671.2%66.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance14026.9%14.4%
Driver Fitness111.9%3.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
30
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
30
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
20
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Brake hose or tubing chafing and/or kinking
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2
11
Frame - Cracked siderail web around the radius into the bottom flange
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393201AFRSC
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both missing when required to be on.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LSLMWR
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the South Dakota column is the mix across all South Dakota-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
1injury
1tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 1, 2026Statesville, NC01
Dec 10, 2025Not Listed, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3597601
MC / docketMC1220819
Legal nameAUGUST TRANSPORTATION INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units10
Drivers10
Annual mileage101,224 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingConditional (Oct 13, 2026)
USDOT number addedMar 25, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 5, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper Products

Questions about AUGUST TRANSPORTATION INC

What does AUGUST TRANSPORTATION INC's operating authority allow?

MC1220819: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about AUGUST TRANSPORTATION INC is old or missing?

No insurance filings were found in the public data.

What should I verify before booking AUGUST TRANSPORTATION INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3597601. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (605) 940-5033, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1220819, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 07:20 UTC.