AMH TRUCKING INC

Friendswood, TX · Interstate · 5 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 18, 2021 (5 years) · Authority since Aug 11, 2021 (5 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average44.4% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (936) 714-0128 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1262254: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
44.4%
4 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1262254 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedAug 11, 2021 (5 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
EVILSIZOR PROCESS SERVERS INC
Authority history for MC1262254 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Aug 11, 2021Motor carrierGranted

5 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Jul 10, 2025. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3615062 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1262254PrimaryTRISURA SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy TTT-79-2-255262 · 91X
$1,000,000Aug 6, 2025Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 2 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Aug 6, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1262254
TRISURA SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy TTT-79-2-244893
Aug 6, 2024Cancelled
Aug 6, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1262254
TRISURA SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy TTT-79-2-233854
Aug 6, 2023Cancelled

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

9inspections
44.4%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 9 · Texas avg 25.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 9 · Texas avg 7.7%
20violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 3

3 tractors

Volvo 2Freightliner 1

5 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 8

8 intermodal chassis

Pratt 4CIMC 1Hyundai Translead 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

C&C 1Bayport Terminal 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

9 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Mar 16, 2026TX20No
Oct 9, 2025TX22Yes
Sep 2, 2025TX20No
Jul 14, 2025TX20No
Apr 16, 2025TX21Yes
Apr 1, 2025TX21Yes
Mar 24, 2025TX18Yes
Mar 12, 2025TX20No
Feb 25, 2025TX18No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,704 vehicle and 460,473 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

19 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 20 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance195100.0%78.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
20
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
20
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Brake system pressure loss
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BL
11
Failure to ensure intermodal container securement
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393126
11
Inoperative Brake Lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BRKLAMP
11
Torsion bar cracked and/or broken
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207E
11
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
10
Brakes (general) Explain:
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1B
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Feb 26, 2025Not Listed, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3615062
MC / docketMC1262254
Legal nameAMH TRUCKING INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units5
Drivers5
Annual mileage50,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 18, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 18, 2026
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors50

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightIntermodal Containers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about AMH TRUCKING INC

What does AMH TRUCKING INC's operating authority allow?

MC1262254: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about AMH TRUCKING INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking AMH TRUCKING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3615062. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (936) 714-0128, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1262254, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:08 UTC.