AVERITT EXPRESS INC

Doing business as AVERITT

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier under MC121600 · Broker under MC843369 · Broker under MC843369

Cookeville, TN · Interstate · 4,150 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (931) 520-5059 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC121600: Motor carrier active
MC843369: Broker active
MC843369: Broker active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
19.7%
308 of 1,565 vehicle inspections · Tennessee avg 23.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC121600 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

MC843369 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active

MC843369 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 36684 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC121600PrimaryPalisades Insurance Company
Policy 0000 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Apr 1, 2005Active
Surety BondMC121600, MC843369—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 106005485 · BMC-84
$75,000Feb 12, 2024Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3,507inspections
19.7%vehicle out-of-service
308 of 1,565 · Tennessee avg 23.5%
0.6%driver out-of-service
22 of 3,503 · Tennessee avg 3.7%
1,639violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026CA30No
Oct 15, 2026MS20No
Oct 15, 2026NM20No
Oct 14, 2026NC30No
Oct 14, 2026NC30No
Oct 14, 2026MO20No
Oct 13, 2026NC30No
Oct 13, 2026CA31No
Oct 12, 2026KY20No
Oct 12, 2026NC31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Tennessee average covers 76,642 vehicle and 133,725 driver inspections of all Tennessee-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,160 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 340 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,639 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTennessee share
Vehicle Maintenance57330649.4%64.1%
Unsafe Driving365031.5%18.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance157313.5%13.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance36103.1%0.5%
Driver Fitness28202.4%3.8%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.1%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
151145
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
530
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
510
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
480
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
310
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
2827
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
270
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
240
Driver- Inattentive or Distracted Driving
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922INAT
230
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
2121

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Tennessee column is the mix across all Tennessee-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

250crashes
5fatal
93injury
152tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 10, 2026Kimball, TN00
Oct 7, 2026Greene Township, PA00
Sep 30, 2026Wills (Township Of), OH00
Sep 30, 2026Not Listed, TX01
Sep 29, 2026Cayce, SC00
Sep 28, 2026Williamsburg, KY00
Sep 28, 2026Washington, OK03
Sep 17, 2026Marietta, OK00
Sep 14, 2026Not Listed, TX02
Sep 8, 2026Cedartown, GA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number36684
MC / docketMC121600, MC843369, MC843369
Legal nameAVERITT EXPRESS INC
DBA nameAVERITT
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units4,150
Drivers4,293
Annual mileage293,613,963 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 9, 1993)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 28, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersMeatChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about AVERITT EXPRESS INC

Is AVERITT EXPRESS INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. AVERITT EXPRESS INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does AVERITT EXPRESS INC's operating authority allow?

MC121600: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire). MC843369: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority). MC843369: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about AVERITT EXPRESS INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking AVERITT EXPRESS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 36684. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (931) 520-5059, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC121600 or MC843369 or MC843369, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 14:14 UTC.