TGB EXPRESS LLC

Stockbridge, GA · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 18, 2021 (5 years) · Authority since Aug 16, 2021 (5 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (470) 661-8151 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1280773: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1280773 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedAug 16, 2021 (5 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
TRUCKER & BROKER SERVICES INC
Authority history for MC1280773 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Aug 16, 2021Motor carrierGranted

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3681553 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1280773PrimaryGREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Policy GRT25818A · 91X
$1,000,000Aug 9, 2024Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 1 policy
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Aug 9, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1280773
PROGRESSIVE MOUNTAIN INSURANCE COMPANY OF OHI
Policy CA951452164
Aug 9, 2021Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

7inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · Georgia avg 22.6%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 7 · Georgia avg 7.2%
5violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 4 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 1 inspectionNCSC: 1 inspectionSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 4 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. GA 4 57.1%
  2. SC 1 14.3%
  3. US 1 14.3%
  4. NC 1 14.3%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 1

1 straight trucks

Freightliner 2

1 power unit declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Turner Construction 1Uniuni 1KWE 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

7 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 14, 2026GA31No
Feb 23, 2026NC31No
Jan 13, 2026US12No
Oct 29, 2025SC30No
Jun 13, 2025GA30No
May 16, 2025GA30No
Jan 27, 2025GA11Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Georgia average covers 65,470 vehicle and 121,729 driver inspections of all Georgia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

5 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareGeorgia share
Hours-of-Service Compliance3060.0%15.6%
Vehicle Maintenance2140.0%59.3%
4 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driving beyond 8 hour driving limit since the end of the last on duty off duty or sleeper period of at least 30 minutes
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A3II
20
Drum Brake - Contaminated friction surface on a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347ABCFSBDSA
11
HOS - False record of duty status driver improper use of Personal Conveyance - Not OOS
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PC
10
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Georgia column is the mix across all Georgia-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3681553
MC / docketMC1280773
Legal nameTGB EXPRESS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage50,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 18, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 21, 2025
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks10

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about TGB EXPRESS LLC

What does TGB EXPRESS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1280773: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about TGB EXPRESS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking TGB EXPRESS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3681553. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (470) 661-8151, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1280773, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:53 UTC.