GDA LOGISTICS LLC

Raleigh, NC · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated

Call (732) 648-6398
Review before bookingHow this works

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. How this works

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average62.5% vs North Carolina average 21.9%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1296204: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
62.5%
5 of 8 vehicle inspections · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
FMCSA registration age
5 years
USDOT added Aug 16, 2021. Not a founding date.
FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Operating authority

MC1296204 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3702666 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1296204—Everspan Insurance Company
Policy CW3EVR-994905-01 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 18, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

17inspections
62.5%vehicle out-of-service
5 of 8 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
5.9%driver out-of-service
1 of 17 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
19violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 21, 2026NC30No
Jul 14, 2026SC32No
Jun 23, 2026NC20No
May 9, 2026NC20No
May 1, 2026SC33No
Apr 8, 2026NC21Yes
Apr 2, 2026NC22Yes
Mar 2, 2026NC32No
Feb 25, 2026NC23Yes
Feb 20, 2026SC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,410 vehicle and 117,678 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

12 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 19 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance7658.3%63.4%
Unsafe Driving3025.0%13.4%
Driver Fitness118.3%6.3%
Hours-of-Service Compliance108.3%15.9%
8 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
33
Inoperative Brake Lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BRKLAMP
22
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
20
Operating a property-carrying vehicle without possessing a valid medical certificate.
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AF
11
Flat tire or fabric exposed
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A
11
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
10
Using a hand-held mobile telephone while operating a CMV
Phone Call · Unsafe Driving · code 39282A1
10
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3702666
MC / docketMC1296204
Legal nameGDA LOGISTICS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers3
Annual mileage504,936 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedAug 16, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 26, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightU.S. Mail

Questions about GDA LOGISTICS LLC

What does GDA LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1296204: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about GDA LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking GDA LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3702666. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (732) 648-6398, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1296204, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other trucking companies in Raleigh

All in Raleigh →
Largest fleets
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
BFS ASSET HOLDINGS LLC
DBA BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE
325981MC7881914,524Active
Current · Motus
WASTE INDUSTRIES USA
DBA GFL ENVIRONMENTAL
198696MC3363201,852Last known: Inactive
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
BILLORUS TRANSPORT LLC 3749157MC1330214554Active
Current · Motus
DILLARD-LEWIS INC
DBA HIGHLAND EXPRESS SHUTTLE SERVICE
534459MC238928331Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
ALLCONNECTED LLC
DBA INFINITE SOLUTIONS
3705636FF50823157Last known: Not authorized
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
MERIDIAN WASTE NORTH CAROLINA LLC 2528448MC138741296Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
PURYEAR TRANSPORT INC 272675MC19194690Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
2U2DAY LOGISTICS LLC 3434201MC111410570Active
Current · Motus
GREASECYCLE LLC 3163769MC102352765Active
Current · Motus
WHITLEY LOGISTICS INC 1338406MC51618446Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error.