NEW PRIME INC

Doing business as PRIME INC

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier & Broker under MC140665

Springfield, MO · Interstate · 7,919 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC140665: Motor carrier, Broker active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$4,075,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$1,000,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
9.3%
838 of 9,036 vehicle inspections · Missouri avg 20.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC140665 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$4,075,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3706 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC140665Excess over $1,000,000Ace American Insurance Company
Policy XSA H1154308A · BMC-91X
$4,000,000May 1, 2026Active
Surety BondMC140665—Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company
Policy 800006736 · BMC-84
$75,000Dec 31, 2016Active
Surety BondMC140665—Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company
Policy 800006732 · BMC-82
$1,000,000Dec 31, 2016Active
Surety BondMC140665—Atlantic Specialty Insurance Company
Policy 800006732 · BMC-82
$75,000Dec 31, 2016Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

18,496inspections
9.3%vehicle out-of-service
838 of 9,036 · Missouri avg 20.2%
0.9%driver out-of-service
169 of 18,491 · Missouri avg 3.6%
9,963violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026KY11No
Oct 15, 2026OH10No
Oct 15, 2026WV32No
Oct 15, 2026NE30No
Oct 15, 2026MO30No
Oct 15, 2026NM30No
Oct 15, 2026PA31No
Oct 14, 2026NC10No
Oct 14, 2026KY10No
Oct 14, 2026MS10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Missouri average covers 51,987 vehicle and 91,607 driver inspections of all Missouri-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

6,479 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1,157 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 9,963 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMissouri share
Vehicle Maintenance3,39596852.4%66.1%
Unsafe Driving1,757127.1%15.5%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1,1424517.6%13.5%
Driver Fitness1451172.2%3.8%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol21210.3%0.3%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1950.3%0.9%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
4050
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
2410
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
2320
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
1860
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
1805
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
1800
HOS (Property) - Driving beyond the 14 hour after coming on duty following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Tim
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A2HOSPD
1740
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
1330
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
1090
State/Local Laws - Unlawfully parking /leaving vehicle on roadway
Other Driver Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLUP
1070

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Missouri column is the mix across all Missouri-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

774crashes
23fatal
230injury
521tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 9, 2026Buckhannon, WV00
Oct 4, 2026TN00
Sep 27, 2026Saint Matthews, SC00
Sep 26, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
Sep 22, 2026Little Rock, AR00
Sep 21, 2026TN01
Sep 17, 2026Pocahontas, AR00
Sep 16, 2026Halifax, NC00
Sep 13, 2026Not Reported, KS01
Sep 12, 2026Not Listed, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3706
MC / docketMC140665
Legal nameNEW PRIME INC
DBA namePRIME INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units7,919
Drivers9,070
Annual mileage831,606,919 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jun 29, 2023)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 23, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersPassengersGrain, Feed, HayMeatGarbage/RefuseU.S. MailChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsUtilitiesAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Questions about NEW PRIME INC

Is NEW PRIME INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. NEW PRIME INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does NEW PRIME INC's operating authority allow?

MC140665: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about NEW PRIME INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking NEW PRIME INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3706. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (417) 866-0001, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC140665, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:05 UTC.