BAKHTAR INC

San Antonio, TX · Interstate · 5 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Aug 21, 2021 (5 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.9% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1299069: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.9%
3 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1299069 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3706485 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1299069—MS Transverse Specialty Insurance Company
Policy TSAMCA0000939 · BMC-91X
$750,000Aug 31, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

13inspections
42.9%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 7 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 13 · Texas avg 7.7%
18violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 7, 2026CA20No
Sep 18, 2026OK21No
Sep 7, 2026UT30No
Aug 2, 2026MT30No
Jun 2, 2026KS30No
Jun 2, 2026TX10No
Apr 30, 2026CO33Yes
Apr 13, 2026KY11Yes
Feb 3, 2026CO31No
Dec 31, 2025MS15Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

13 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance10376.9%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2115.4%11.4%
Unsafe Driving107.7%4.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
HOS (Property) - Tampering with an ELD so that the device does not accurately record and retain required data. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDELDT
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
10
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
10
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
10
Brakes (general) Explain:
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1B
10
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
10
Exhaust - Discharging at a point forward or directly below the driver or sleeper compartment
Exhaust Discharge · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39383G
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3706485
MC / docketMC1299069
Legal nameBAKHTAR INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units5
Drivers5
Annual mileage271,671 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedAug 21, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 7, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsGrain, Feed, HayU.S. MailCommodities Dry BulkBeveragesPaper ProductsUtilitiesAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionWater WellOtherOther

Questions about BAKHTAR INC

What does BAKHTAR INC's operating authority allow?

MC1299069: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about BAKHTAR INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking BAKHTAR INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3706485. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (210) 781-7794, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1299069, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 11:36 UTC.