Herc Rentals Inc

Bonita Springs, FL · Interstate · 8,527 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Nov 6, 1989 (36 years) · Authority since Jan 30, 2015 (11 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC897170: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
15.7%
136 of 865 vehicle inspections · Florida avg 26.0%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus before booking.

Verify on MotusCall

Operating authority

MC897170 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedJan 30, 2015 (11 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
Allamerican Agents of Process
Authority history for MC897170 · 2 events
DateAuthorityAction
Aug 25, 2016Motor carrierReinstated
Jan 30, 2015Motor carrierGranted

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 372163

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC897170PrimaryAce American Insurance Company
Policy ISA H09044309 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Jun 30, 2016Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

1,344inspections
15.7%vehicle out-of-service
136 of 865 · Florida avg 26.0%
1.9%driver out-of-service
26 of 1,339 · Florida avg 10.2%
940violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 48 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 9 inspectionsMEVT: 2 inspectionsVTNH: 17 inspectionsNHWA: 48 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 11 inspectionsMTND: 3 inspectionsNDMN: 3 inspectionsMNIL: 10 inspectionsILWI: 10 inspectionsWIMI: 10 inspectionsMINY: 85 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 9 inspectionsMAOR: 4 inspectionsORNV: 14 inspectionsNVWY: 7 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 8 inspectionsIAIN: 8 inspectionsINOH: 8 inspectionsOHPA: 24 inspectionsPANJ: 41 inspectionsNJCT: 3 inspectionsCTCA: 251 inspectionsCAUT: 6 inspectionsUTCO: 32 inspectionsCONE: 2 inspectionsNEMO: 23 inspectionsMOKY: 4 inspectionsKYWV: 12 inspectionsWVVA: 16 inspectionsVAMD: 85 inspectionsMDDE: 12 inspectionsDEAZ: 14 inspectionsAZNM: 15 inspectionsNMKS: 1 inspectionKSAR: 5 inspectionsARTN: 21 inspectionsTNNC: 105 inspectionsNCSC: 30 inspectionsSCDC: 2 inspectionsDCOK: 25 inspectionsOKLA: 27 inspectionsLAMS: 20 inspectionsMSAL: 31 inspectionsALGA: 48 inspectionsGAHI: 10 inspectionsHITX: 129 inspectionsTXFL: 73 inspectionsFL
  1. CA 251 18.7%
  2. TX 129 9.6%
  3. NC 105 7.8%
  4. NY 85 6.3%
  5. MD 85 6.3%
  6. FL 73 5.4%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 881

486 straight trucks · 389 tractors · 3 semi-trailers · 2 other units · 1 passenger van

Freightliner 516Peterbilt 114Chevrolet/GMC 88Ford 68Kenworth 61Ram/Dodge 31

8,527 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 443

419 semi-trailers · 13 other units · 8 full trailers · 3 straight trucks

Trail King 50Fontaine 17Big Tex 3Utility 2Dorsey 2Great Dane 2

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Hercrentals 6Hertz 4Saa 3S.a.c 3Mot 2Own 2Owned by Co 2Self/Same 2

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026OK30No
Oct 14, 2026CA20No
Oct 14, 2026TX21Yes
Oct 14, 2026GA11No
Oct 13, 2026NJ22No
Oct 12, 2026CA31No
Oct 9, 2026IL22No
Oct 8, 2026CA21No
Oct 8, 2026TX15Yes
Oct 8, 2026WA10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 69,887 vehicle and 132,275 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile · SAFER snapshot

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

597 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 187 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 940 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance44115773.9%61.8%
Unsafe Driving93015.6%11.9%
Driver Fitness25244.2%5.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance2033.4%0.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1722.8%20.7%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.2%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
2827
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
180
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
140
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
140
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
130
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
130
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
120
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
120
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
1110
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
110

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 20, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

85crashes
1fatal
37injury
47tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 8, 2026Kansas City, MO01
Oct 2, 2026Trenton, NJ02
Sep 17, 2026Lower Macungie Township, PA01
Sep 14, 2026Springfield, MO01
Sep 11, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
Sep 8, 2026Charlotte, NC00
Sep 2, 2026Mooresville, NC02
Aug 27, 2026Not Reported, VA01
Aug 23, 2026Unincorporated, CA00
Aug 21, 2026Not Listed, TX01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 20, 2026

USDOT number372163
MC / docketMC897170
Legal nameHERC RENTALS INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units8,527
Drivers3,254
Annual mileage28,088,800 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Oct 18, 2000)
USDOT number addedNov 6, 1989 · 36 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 31, 2026
Email domain on file@hercrentals.com

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors1,4160
Straight trucks7,1110
Trailers1,3750

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

Motor VehiclesBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsOilfield EquipmentConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about Herc Rentals Inc

What does Herc Rentals Inc's operating authority allow?

MC897170: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about Herc Rentals Inc is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking Herc Rentals Inc?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 372163. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (239) 301-1107, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC897170, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 20, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 16:39 UTC.