CLASS 1 TRANSPORT INC

McVeytown, PA · Interstate · 54 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Nov 8, 1989 (36 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (717) 899-6606 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC223155: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
3.8%
1 of 26 vehicle inspections · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC223155 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 372475 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC223155PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co
Policy GRT31231A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Oct 26, 2024Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

94inspections
3.8%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 26 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
3.2%driver out-of-service
3 of 94 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
59violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 12, 2026MO32No
Oct 6, 2026FL31No
Sep 30, 2026TX20No
Sep 30, 2026WA30No
Sep 22, 2026MT20No
Sep 20, 2026OH30No
Sep 9, 2026WA30No
Sep 9, 2026MT20No
Aug 29, 2026MD20No
Aug 16, 2026SD30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,713 vehicle and 169,210 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

44 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 59 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Unsafe Driving23052.3%15.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance11125.0%12.1%
Vehicle Maintenance7115.9%67.0%
Driver Fitness224.5%4.8%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol112.3%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
60
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
50
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
30
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial vehicle without corrective lenses or hearing aid as indicated on the driver's medical certificate
Physical · Driver Fitness · code 39141B10MC
22
HOS - False record of duty status driver improper use of Personal Conveyance - Not OOS
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PC
20
State/Local Laws - Improper lane change
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLILC
20
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
20
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
20
Drugs/Other Substances - Operate a CMV while in possession.
Drugs · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3924ADOSP
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

3crashes
0fatal
1injury
2tow-away
3 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jul 27, 2026Middleburg Borough, PA00
Jun 4, 2026Stonington, CT01
Dec 20, 2024Easton City, PA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number372475
MC / docketMC223155
Legal nameCLASS 1 TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units54
Drivers55
Annual mileage5,709,619 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jun 5, 2000)
USDOT number addedNov 8, 1989 · 36 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 18, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about CLASS 1 TRANSPORT INC

What does CLASS 1 TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC223155: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CLASS 1 TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking CLASS 1 TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 372475. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (717) 899-6606, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC223155, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 20:16 UTC.