AGHANIM LOGISTICS GROUP LLC

Pittsburgh, PA · Interstate · 14 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 21, 2021 (5 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.0% vs Pennsylvania average 20.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (412) 977-4856 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1314279: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.0%
4 of 10 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1314279 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3727193 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1314279PrimaryMS Transverse Insurance Company
Policy TINCA9537803 · BMC-91X
$750,000Nov 9, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

37inspections
40.0%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 10 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
5.4%driver out-of-service
2 of 37 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
61violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026PA15No
Oct 7, 2026TN30No
Oct 6, 2026WA30No
Oct 4, 2026WA23Yes
Sep 23, 2026NM30No
Sep 18, 2026OH31No
Sep 16, 2026MI30No
Sep 2, 2026SD37No
Sep 1, 2026SC31No
Aug 31, 2026CT22No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,713 vehicle and 169,210 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

16 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 61 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance7443.8%67.0%
Unsafe Driving5031.3%15.1%
Driver Fitness2212.5%4.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2012.5%12.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Heavy Vehicles/Equipment - Improper securement of accessory equipment or articulated vehicles
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393130BCHVE
22
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.1
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2S
11
Restriction - (CDL) - Operate a CMV in violation of a restriction
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38395ALCDL
11
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
11
Tires - All others bump or bulge related to tread or sidewall separation
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A2TAOBB
11
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to manually input or verify CMV trailer number.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524C2IIELDTN
10
Driver failed to certify the accuracy of the information gathered by the ELD
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1
10
Driver - Move over/slow law - Failure to yield right of way to authorized emergency vehicles
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922DMOVE
10
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
10
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 6, 2025Mora, MN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3727193
MC / docketMC1314279
Legal nameAGHANIM LOGISTICS GROUP LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units14
Drivers14
Annual mileage739,411 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 21, 2021 · 5 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 17, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMachinery, Large Objects

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about AGHANIM LOGISTICS GROUP LLC

What does AGHANIM LOGISTICS GROUP LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1314279: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about AGHANIM LOGISTICS GROUP LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking AGHANIM LOGISTICS GROUP LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3727193. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (412) 977-4856, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1314279, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 21:09 UTC.