AMERICAN FRONTIER LOGISTICS LLC

Perris, CA · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Nov 4, 2021 (4 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (949) 763-9158 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC1594270: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
2 of 8 vehicle inspections (small sample) · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1594270 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3758755 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1594270PrimaryHyundai Marine & Fire Insurance Co., Ltd. (U.S. Branch)
Policy HICA-1-24-102122-02 · BMC-91X
$750,000Dec 10, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

8inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 8 · California avg 19.8%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 8 · California avg 6.3%
13violations written on inspection reports
8 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 5, 2026CA10No
Jul 31, 2026CA12No
Jun 8, 2026CA14Yes
Nov 26, 2025CA11No
Aug 28, 2025CA21No
Aug 20, 2025CA20No
Mar 25, 2025CA10No
Dec 16, 2024CA15Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

10 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 13 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance102100.0%71.7%
9 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Audible air leak from a brake chamber
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALAC
21
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
10
Drum Brake - Inadequate lining/pad thickness
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347D2BLTBD
10
Drum Brake - Missing/broken component(s)
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABMBCBD
10
Air Brake - Fails air loss rate test
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALR
10
Frame - Cracked/loose/sagging/broken frame or chassis
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393201AFRCLS
10
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
10
Suspension - Leaking 3 PSI in 5 minutes
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207FSLAS
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3758755
MC / docketMC1594270
Legal nameAMERICAN FRONTIER LOGISTICS LLC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage41,091 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedNov 4, 2021 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 21, 2025

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about AMERICAN FRONTIER LOGISTICS LLC

What does AMERICAN FRONTIER LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC1594270: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about AMERICAN FRONTIER LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking AMERICAN FRONTIER LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3758755. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (949) 763-9158, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1594270, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 18:12 UTC.