DOA TRANSPORT INC

Blairstown, NJ · Interstate · 4 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jan 18, 2022 (4 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • No active liability insurance in the last known dataPolicies on file as of May 14, 2026 have been cancelled since. A replacement may have been filed; confirm on Motus.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1368693: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
No active BI&PD filing found
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
16.7%
1 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · New Jersey avg 22.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1368693 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3801793 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1368693PrimaryACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-CWH-NJ-19-S0128165-01 · 91X
$750,000Aug 11, 2025Cancelled
Jun 12, 2026

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

7inspections
16.7%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 6 · New Jersey avg 22.1%
42.9%driver out-of-service
3 of 7 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
10violations written on inspection reports
7 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026NJ14Yes
Sep 16, 2026MD21Yes
Jul 3, 2026NJ24Yes
Apr 20, 2026MD21No
Jan 28, 2026NJ30No
Jan 27, 2026NJ20No
Oct 24, 2024NJ10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,084 vehicle and 96,072 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

6 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 10 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew Jersey share
Vehicle Maintenance4066.7%73.0%
Driver Fitness2233.3%6.4%
6 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial vehicle without corrective lenses or hearing aid as indicated on the driver's medical certificate
Physical · Driver Fitness · code 39111B4CLHA
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2B
10
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
10
Fuel - Missing/improper filler cap
Fuel Systems · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39367C7VF
10
Lighting - Headlamp(s) fail to operate on low and high beam
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939AHLLH
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New Jersey column is the mix across all New Jersey-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3801793
MC / docketMC1368693
Legal nameDOA TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units4
Drivers4
Annual mileage240,790 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 18, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 31, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMeatRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Questions about DOA TRANSPORT INC

What does DOA TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC1368693: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about DOA TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking DOA TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3801793. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (347) 471-3246, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1368693, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 12:15 UTC.