Evans Delivery Company Inc

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier & Broker under MC57591

Schuylkill Haven, PA · Interstate · 6,345 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 1, 1974 (52 years) · Authority since Jun 19, 1980 (46 years)

Review before booking · 3 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 18 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
  • 11 other companies list the same addressCommon for registered-agent offices, mail drops and truck yards. Confirm the company operates from where it says.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average37.0% vs Pennsylvania average 20.9%.
Operating authority
Active
MC57591: Motor carrier, Broker active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
2 active filings
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (GREAT AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
37.0%
1,299 of 3,509 vehicle inspections · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Verify on MotusCall

Operating authority

MC57591 FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000
First grantedJun 19, 1980 (46 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
National Resident Agent Services, Inc.
Authority history for MC57591 · 10 events
DateAuthorityAction
May 30, 1997Motor carrierGranted
Sep 28, 1990BrokerGranted
May 15, 1981Motor carrierGranted
Mar 23, 1981Motor carrierGranted
Feb 9, 1981Motor carrierGranted
Dec 8, 1980Motor carrierGranted
Nov 6, 1980Motor carrierGranted
Jul 28, 1980Motor carrierGranted
Jul 23, 1980Motor carrierGranted
Jun 19, 1980Motor carrierGranted

10 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Jun 7, 2024. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 38111

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC57591—Travelers Property Casualty Company of America
Policy 9B784276 · BMC-34
$5,000Jan 18, 2019Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC57591—United Specialty Insurance Company
Policy TKM1003262 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jun 28, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC57591PrimaryUnited Specialty Insurance Company
Policy TKM-1003-25-2 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jun 28, 2025Active
Surety BondMC57591—Great American Insurance Company
Policy F231061 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2024Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 5 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Jun 28, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC57591
United Specialty Insurance Company
Policy OKM-1003-24-2
Jun 28, 2024Replaced
Oct 1, 2024Surety bond
MC57591
Great American Alliance Company
Policy E388810
Oct 1, 2023Cancelled
Jul 4, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC57591
United Specialty Insurance Company
Policy NKM-1003-23-2
Jun 28, 2023Cancelled at term end
Jun 28, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC57591
United Specialty Insurance Company
Policy NKM-1003-23-2
Jun 28, 2023Replaced
Mar 29, 2024Surety bond
MC57591
Great American Insurance Co.
Policy E388810
Oct 1, 2020Cancelled at term end

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 20, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

5,735inspections
37.0%vehicle out-of-service
1,299 of 3,509 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
2.4%driver out-of-service
137 of 5,727 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
11,564violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 45 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 16 inspectionsMEVT: 14 inspectionsVTNH: 2 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 12 inspectionsIDMT: 1 inspectionMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 2 inspectionsMNIL: 236 inspectionsILWI: 93 inspectionsWIMI: 188 inspectionsMINY: 125 inspectionsNYRI: 9 inspectionsRIMA: 27 inspectionsMAOR: 1 inspectionORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 4 inspectionsWYSD: 5 inspectionsSDIA: 31 inspectionsIAIN: 207 inspectionsINOH: 195 inspectionsOHPA: 153 inspectionsPANJ: 78 inspectionsNJCT: 66 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 33 inspectionsUTCO: 30 inspectionsCONE: 3 inspectionsNEMO: 92 inspectionsMOKY: 68 inspectionsKYWV: 41 inspectionsWVVA: 460 inspectionsVAMD: 106 inspectionsMDDE: 36 inspectionsDEAZ: 14 inspectionsAZNM: 46 inspectionsNMKS: 44 inspectionsKSAR: 154 inspectionsARTN: 237 inspectionsTNNC: 241 inspectionsNCSC: 599 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 9 inspectionsOKLA: 43 inspectionsLAMS: 58 inspectionsMSAL: 293 inspectionsALGA: 598 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 911 inspectionsTXFL: 136 inspectionsFL
  1. TX 911 15.9%
  2. SC 599 10.4%
  3. GA 598 10.4%
  4. VA 460 8.0%
  5. AL 293 5.1%
  6. NC 241 4.2%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 3,510

3,449 tractors · 47 straight trucks · 7 other units · 4 semi-trailers · 3 intermodal chassis

Freightliner 1,996Volvo 503International 450Kenworth 417Peterbilt 282Mack 51

6,345 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 4,477

3,292 intermodal chassis · 1,140 semi-trailers · 22 other units · 16 full trailers · 3 straight trucks · 3 tractors · 1 log trailer

CIMC 1,085Hyundai Translead 506Dorsey 251Stoughton 235Pratt 113Fontaine 31

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Bayport Terminal 81Gpa 61Norfolk Southern 38BNSF 33CSX 27Barbours Cut Terminal 26All Points Transport 14

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 16, 2026LA11No
Oct 15, 2026NC20No
Oct 15, 2026WV20No
Oct 15, 2026MS31No
Oct 15, 2026VA15Yes
Oct 15, 2026VA14No
Oct 15, 2026VA16Yes
Oct 15, 2026VA13No
Oct 15, 2026TX25No
Oct 15, 2026VA15Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,684 vehicle and 169,174 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile · SAFER snapshot

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

8,362 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1,785 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 11,564 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance6,5601,62878.5%67.0%
Unsafe Driving899010.8%15.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance776759.3%12.1%
Driver Fitness85711.0%4.8%
Hazardous Materials Compliance4090.5%0.7%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.0%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
298297
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
2640
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
19935
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
1993
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
175174
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
1660
Washers - Inoperative washing system.
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378AWS
1650
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
1641
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
1600
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
1580

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 20, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

351crashes
11fatal
139injury
201tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 2, 2026Memphis, TN10
Oct 2, 2026Tusculum, TN00
Sep 22, 2026Rural, LA00
Sep 21, 2026Opelika, AL00
Sep 15, 2026Oakland, NJ00
Sep 11, 2026Jersey City, NJ01
Sep 11, 2026Not Reported, GA00
Sep 10, 2026Rock Hill, SC00
Sep 9, 2026North Augusta, SC00
Sep 4, 2026Ridgeland, SC00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 20, 2026

USDOT number38111
MC / docketMC57591
Legal nameEVANS DELIVERY COMPANY INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units6,345
Drivers6,043
Annual mileage543,870,000 (2026)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 30, 2016)
USDOT number addedJun 1, 1974 · 52 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 22, 2026
Email domain on file@evansdelivery.com

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors06,043

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMobile HomesMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersOilfield EquipmentGrain, Feed, HayCoal/CokeMeatGarbage/RefuseChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherContainers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about Evans Delivery Company Inc

Is Evans Delivery Company Inc a broker or a carrier?

Both. Evans Delivery Company Inc holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does Evans Delivery Company Inc's operating authority allow?

MC57591: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about Evans Delivery Company Inc is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking Evans Delivery Company Inc?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 38111. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (570) 385-9048, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC57591, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies at 100-110 W Columbia St, 17972

A shared address is normal for registered-agent offices, truck yards and related companies. Many new registrations at one address, or inactive companies next to a new one, deserve a closer look.

11 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
Evans Customized Trucking Services LLC High risk
Carrier · DBA Customized Trucking
Schuylkill Haven, PA4386382MC1720227275Active
Current · Motus
Veterans Express LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2368496MC812331202Active
Current · Motus
Catfish Container LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2255889MC76974835Active
Current · Motus
Arc Transit LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2237422MC5772581Active
Current · Motus
Whitacre Intermodal LLC Review
Carrier
Schuylkill Haven, PA2131223MC7423282Active
Current · Motus
Packard Specialized Carriers LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2113026MC73664815Active
Current · Motus
Railport Services LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA1852080MC670621255Active
Current · Motus
Progressive Transportation LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA1780612MC64934675Active
Current · Motus
National Drayage Services (DE) LLC Review
Carrier & broker · DBA National Drayage Services
Schuylkill Haven, PA1747093MC639627508Active
Current · Motus
E-Transport Carriers LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA1067244MC438912575Active
Current · Motus
E F Corporation Review
Carrier & broker · DBA West Motor Freight
Schuylkill Haven, PA113693MC21866550Active
Current · Motus

Other companies using (570) 385-9048

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

18 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
E-Transport Carriers LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA1067244MC438912575Active
Current · Motus
E F Corporation Review
Carrier & broker · DBA West Motor Freight
Schuylkill Haven, PA113693MC21866550Active
Current · Motus
National Drayage Services (DE) LLC Review
Carrier & broker · DBA National Drayage Services
Schuylkill Haven, PA1747093MC639627508Active
Current · Motus
Commercial Transportation LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA85508MC2605387Active
Current · Motus
Evans Customized Trucking Services LLC High risk
Carrier · DBA Customized Trucking
Schuylkill Haven, PA4386382MC1720227275Active
Current · Motus
Railport Services LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA1852080MC670621255Active
Current · Motus
Madaris Transportation LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA835435MC369434227Active
Current · Motus
Veterans Express LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2368496MC812331202Active
Current · Motus
Drayage Express of Delaware LLC Review
Carrier & broker · DBA Drayage Express LLC
Schuylkill Haven, PA1710488MC62755294Active
Current · Motus
Progressive Transportation LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA1780612MC64934675Active
Current · Motus
Catfish Container LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2255889MC76974835Active
Current · Motus
Elwood Cartage LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2268020MC77438423Active
Current · Motus
Packard Specialized Carriers LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2113026MC73664815Active
Current · Motus
Evans Customized Clean Energy Transport LLC High risk
Carrier · DBA Customized Clean Energy Transport
Schuylkill Haven, PA4417323MC173614611Not authorized
Last known · May 14, 2026
Whitacre Intermodal LLC Review
Carrier
Schuylkill Haven, PA2131223MC7423282Active
Current · Motus
Evans Warehouse Company Inc High risk
Carrier
Pottsville, PA2174475MC7511681Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026
Arc Transit LLC Review
Carrier & broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2237422MC5772581Active
Current · Motus
Madaris Logistics LLC Review
Broker
Schuylkill Haven, PA2237349MC576075—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 20, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 15:35 UTC.