IK CARGO INC

Madera, CA · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 30, 2022 (4 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC1405318: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
100.0%
Only 1 vehicle inspection; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1405318 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3853427 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3853427 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1inspections
100.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 1 · California avg 19.8%
100.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 1 · California avg 6.3%
10violations written on inspection reports
Most recent inspection
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 24, 2025AZ210Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,428 vehicle and 509,934 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

7 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 10 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance4257.1%71.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2228.6%16.6%
Unsafe Driving1014.3%8.0%
7 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
11
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
11
Tires - All others 75% of the tread width is loose/missing in excess of 12 inches of circumference
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A2TAOTLM
11
Wheel/Rim - Circumferential crack
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205AWRCC
11
State/Local Laws - Reckless driving
Reckless Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLRD
10
Drum Brake - Missing/broken component(s)
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABMBCBD
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3853427
MC / docketMC1405318
Legal nameIK CARGO INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage1 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 30, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJun 4, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceMeatRefrigerated Food

Questions about IK CARGO INC

What does IK CARGO INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for IK CARGO INC (MC1405318), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about IK CARGO INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking IK CARGO INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3853427. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (812) 717-7717, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1405318, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 06:11 UTC.