BATRA TRANSPORT INC

Indianapolis, IN · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 8, 2022 (4 years) · Authority since Apr 29, 2022 (4 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (317) 435-6519 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1409918: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1409918 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedApr 29, 2022 (4 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
#1 A BOC-3 FILING INC
Authority history for MC1409918 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Apr 29, 2022Motor carrierGranted

1 revocation notice that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Jun 4, 2025. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3860205 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1409918PrimaryNORTHLAND INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy WN424054 · 91X
$750,000Apr 30, 2026Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 6 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Apr 30, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC1409918
PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA996789428
Jul 1, 2025Replaced
Jul 1, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1409918
PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA996789428
Apr 30, 2025Cancelled
Apr 30, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC1409918
ASCOT SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ASC-1137602-00
Apr 30, 2024Replaced
Oct 14, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1409918
ASCOT SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ASC-1137602-00
Apr 30, 2024Cancelled at term end
Apr 30, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1409918
ASCOT SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ASC-1137602-00
Apr 30, 2024Replaced
Apr 30, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC1409918
PROGRESSIVE SOUTHEASTERN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA957390874
Apr 26, 2022Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · Indiana avg 23.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 5 · Indiana avg 5.5%
24violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 5 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 1 inspectionIAIN: 1 inspectionINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 1 inspectionKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 1 inspectionAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 1 inspectionKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. KS 1 20.0%
  2. AZ 1 20.0%
  3. IN 1 20.0%
  4. IA 1 20.0%
  5. KY 1 20.0%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 5

3 tractors · 2 straight trucks

Freightliner 5

3 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 4

4 semi-trailers

Great Dane 2Hyundai Translead 1Utility 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Simmons 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 27, 2026KY32No
Apr 23, 2026IA38No
Mar 2, 2026IN32No
Jul 30, 2025AZ26Yes
Mar 30, 2025KS26No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,554 vehicle and 111,190 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

14 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 24 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance9164.3%58.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4028.6%18.1%
Unsafe Driving107.1%19.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Fuel - Dripping leak.
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1F
11
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
Driver failed to manually add shipping document number
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524C2III
10
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to certify the record immediately after the final required entry has been made or corrected for the 24 hour period.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B2ELDDFC24
10
State/Local Laws - Following too closely
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLFC
10
Drum Brake - Inoperative other than a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABIBD
10
Drum Brake - Loose chamber/spider/camshaft support bracket
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABLMACBD
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3860205
MC / docketMC1409918
Legal nameBATRA TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers5
Annual mileage110,788 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 8, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 4, 2026
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors30
Trailers03

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceMeatRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about BATRA TRANSPORT INC

What does BATRA TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC1409918: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about BATRA TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking BATRA TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3860205. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (317) 435-6519, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1409918, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:36 UTC.