MONTOYA TRANSPORTATION LLC

Teachey, NC · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 25, 2022 (4 years) · Authority since Jun 3, 2022 (4 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 2 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Operating authority is inactiveWithout active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average33.3% vs North Carolina average 21.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (910) 271-0405 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Inactive
MC1424933: Motor carrier inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
2 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026
Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1424933 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Inactive
First grantedJun 3, 2022 (4 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
#1A BOC-3 Filing, Inc.
Authority history for MC1424933 · 2 events
DateAuthorityAction
Nov 9, 2022Motor carrierRevoked
Jun 3, 2022Motor carrierGranted

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3870574 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3870574 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

7inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 6 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 7 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
9violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 2

2 tractors

Freightliner 2

2 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 2

2 semi-trailers

Timpte 2

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Cargil 1Cargill 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

7 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Apr 20, 2026NC30No
Mar 17, 2026NC20No
Dec 3, 2025NC20No
Dec 3, 2025NC18Yes
Nov 29, 2025NC21Yes
Nov 28, 2025NC20No
Oct 27, 2024NC20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,527 vehicle and 117,843 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

4 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 9 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance43100.0%63.4%
4 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
11
Wheel/rim cracked or broken
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205A
11
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3870574
MC / docketMC1424933
Legal nameMONTOYA TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers1
Annual mileage130,625 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 25, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 11, 2026
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors20
Trailers10

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsGrain, Feed, HayGarbage/RefuseConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MONTOYA TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does MONTOYA TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for MONTOYA TRANSPORTATION LLC (MC1424933), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about MONTOYA TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MONTOYA TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3870574. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (910) 271-0405, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1424933, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:55 UTC.