AMERIGAS PROPANE LP

Doing business as AMERIGAS - PTI - PROPANE TRANSPORT INTERNATIONAL

Carrier & Broker

Common carrier & Contract carrier & Broker under MC114969

King Of Prussia, PA · Interstate · 4,831 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Apr 3, 1990 (36 years) · Authority since Aug 3, 1977 (49 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (610) 337-7000 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active on 1 of 2 dockets
MC114969: Common carrier, Contract carrier, Broker active
MC211010: Contract carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
On file
FMCSA lists the filing without an amount. Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.)
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
7.3%
236 of 3,215 vehicle inspections · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC114969 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Broker
Broker
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)
First grantedAug 3, 1977 (49 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
TRUCKERS NATIONWIDE INC
Authority history for MC114969 · 12 events
DateAuthorityAction
Jun 14, 2018BrokerReinstated
Jun 14, 2018Motor carrierReinstated
Aug 20, 2012BrokerReinstated
Sep 6, 1995Motor carrierGranted
Sep 6, 1995BrokerGranted
Apr 2, 1992Motor carrierGranted
Jan 23, 1992Motor carrierGranted
Sep 24, 1986Motor carrierGranted
Dec 13, 1985BrokerGranted
Feb 27, 1984Motor carrierGranted
Oct 6, 1981Motor carrierGranted
Jul 21, 1981Motor carrierGranted

1 revocation notice that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Aug 13, 2012. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

MC211010 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Inactive
First grantedJun 30, 1989 (37 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
None on file
Authority history for MC211010 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Jun 30, 1989Motor carrierGranted

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 388004 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC114969PrimaryACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ISA H11378638 · 91X
$2,500,000Jul 1, 2025Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC114969Excess over $2,500,000ASSOCIATED ELECTRIC & GAS INS. SERVICES LTD.
Policy XL5128010P · 91X
$2,500,000Jul 1, 2021Active
Surety BondMC114969—LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.
Policy 019061669 · 84
—Jun 11, 2018Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 2 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Jul 1, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC114969
ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ISA H10693561
Jul 1, 2024Replaced
Jul 1, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC114969
ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy ISA H1069601A
Jul 1, 2023Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

3,502inspections
7.3%vehicle out-of-service
236 of 3,215 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
1.0%driver out-of-service
35 of 3,416 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
2,029violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 51 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 65 inspectionsAKME: 31 inspectionsMEVT: 33 inspectionsVTNH: 55 inspectionsNHWA: 82 inspectionsWAID: 38 inspectionsIDMT: 96 inspectionsMTND: 5 inspectionsNDMN: 28 inspectionsMNIL: 41 inspectionsILWI: 20 inspectionsWIMI: 37 inspectionsMINY: 78 inspectionsNYRI: 2 inspectionsRIMA: 18 inspectionsMAOR: 32 inspectionsORNV: 22 inspectionsNVWY: 23 inspectionsWYSD: 18 inspectionsSDIA: 25 inspectionsIAIN: 39 inspectionsINOH: 75 inspectionsOHPA: 111 inspectionsPANJ: 82 inspectionsNJCT: 11 inspectionsCTCA: 383 inspectionsCAUT: 51 inspectionsUTCO: 88 inspectionsCONE: 19 inspectionsNEMO: 95 inspectionsMOKY: 75 inspectionsKYWV: 48 inspectionsWVVA: 71 inspectionsVAMD: 59 inspectionsMDDE: 16 inspectionsDEAZ: 84 inspectionsAZNM: 43 inspectionsNMKS: 6 inspectionsKSAR: 33 inspectionsARTN: 59 inspectionsTNNC: 131 inspectionsNCSC: 142 inspectionsSCDC: 1 inspectionDCOK: 64 inspectionsOKLA: 58 inspectionsLAMS: 25 inspectionsMSAL: 68 inspectionsALGA: 153 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 267 inspectionsTXFL: 365 inspectionsFL
  1. CA 383 10.9%
  2. FL 365 10.4%
  3. TX 267 7.6%
  4. GA 153 4.4%
  5. SC 142 4.1%
  6. NC 131 3.7%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 1,936

1,671 straight trucks · 253 tractors · 9 other units · 2 full trailers · 1 passenger vans

Peterbilt 676Kenworth 421Freightliner 387Ford 247Hino 143Mack 55

4,831 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 257

245 semi-trailers · 5 full trailers · 5 other units · 1 school buses · 1 tractors

Utility 80Fruehauf 3Polar 2Hyundai Translead 1Mack 1Wabash 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

S.A.C 41PTI 14Dollar General 11Same As Motor Carrier 5Enterprise Propane Terminals And Storage 5SAA 4Carrier/Same 4MPLX 4

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 17, 2026NM10No
Oct 16, 2026PA20No
Oct 15, 2026NJ11No
Oct 15, 2026MA14Yes
Oct 15, 2026NV32No
Oct 15, 2026TN10No
Oct 14, 2026NC10No
Oct 14, 2026NC20No
Oct 14, 2026TN20No
Oct 14, 2026OH20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,684 vehicle and 169,174 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,571 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 297 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2,029 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance1,08221168.9%67.0%
Hazardous Materials Compliance3195220.3%0.7%
Unsafe Driving10406.6%15.1%
Driver Fitness35282.2%4.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2831.8%12.1%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol330.2%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
890
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
6363
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
550
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
530
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
420
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
400
HM (Placarding) - Failure to maintain placard(s) in a condition so that the format legibility color and visibility of the placard will not be substantially red
Markings - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172516C6HMPMC
340
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
340
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
310
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
282

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 20, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

89crashes
2fatal
34injury
53tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 3, 2026Pymatuning Township, PA02
Sep 14, 2026Windsor, CO01
Aug 18, 2026Central, LA00
Aug 11, 2026Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO01
Jul 15, 2026Alburg, VT01
Jul 6, 2026Unincorporated, FL03
Jun 26, 2026Paris, TX00
Jun 25, 2026Vinton, TX00
Jun 17, 2026Albemarle, NC00
Jun 10, 2026Rural, LA01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 20, 2026

USDOT number388004
MC / docketMC114969, MC211010
Legal nameAMERIGAS PROPANE LP
DBA nameAMERIGAS - PTI - PROPANE TRANSPORT INTERNATIONAL
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units4,831
Drivers2,536
Annual mileage89,657,317 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 3, 2010)
USDOT number addedApr 3, 1990 · 36 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 12, 2025
Email domain on file@amerigas.com

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Straight trucks4731,812
Trailers67623

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkAgricultural/Farm SuppliesOtherCylinders

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about AMERIGAS PROPANE LP

Is AMERIGAS PROPANE LP a broker or a carrier?

Both. AMERIGAS PROPANE LP holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does AMERIGAS PROPANE LP's operating authority allow?

MC114969: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about AMERIGAS PROPANE LP is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking AMERIGAS PROPANE LP?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 388004. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (610) 337-7000, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC114969 or MC211010, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 20, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 13:08 UTC.