HUDSON TRANSPORT LLC

Torrington, CT · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since May 12, 2022 (4 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 2 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average80.0% vs Connecticut average 23.7%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (959) 799-4043 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC1424970: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
80.0%
4 of 5 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Connecticut avg 23.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1424970 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3882629 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 3882629 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

9inspections
80.0%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 5 · Connecticut avg 23.7%
11.1%driver out-of-service
1 of 9 · Connecticut avg 10.1%
41violations written on inspection reports
9 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 16, 2026SC30No
Jun 16, 2026SC30No
Jun 8, 2026SC28Yes
Apr 2, 2026SC210No
Nov 24, 2025SC32Yes
Aug 19, 2025SC210Yes
Jun 2, 2025SC22Yes
Mar 25, 2025SC31No
Mar 11, 2025SC28Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Connecticut average covers 8,552 vehicle and 13,621 driver inspections of all Connecticut-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

29 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 8 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 41 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareConnecticut share
Vehicle Maintenance27793.1%68.4%
Driver Fitness113.4%7.5%
Unsafe Driving103.4%13.7%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Wheel/Rim - Any wheel fasteners loose/missing/ineffective/broken.
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393205CWRAWFLMIB
30
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
Lighting - Clearance lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALCL
20
Horn - Inoperative or defective
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39381H
20
Endorsements - (CDL) - Operate a CMV without proper endorsements on operators license
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDL
11
Dressed Lumber/Similar Building Products - Improper Securement of bundles transported using more than one tier.
Failure to Prevent Movement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393118DCDL
11
Logs - Improper/insufficient/or damaged components of a securement system
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393116BCL
11
Logs - Improper securement of logs transported on pole trailers
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393116FCL
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
Suspension - Suspension connecting rod or tracking component assembly (including spring leaves used as a suspension connecting rod) or any part used for attaching
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207ASTCB
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Connecticut column is the mix across all Connecticut-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3882629
MC / docketMC1424970
Legal nameHUDSON TRANSPORT LLC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage1 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 12, 2022 · 4 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 3, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsIntermodal ContainersGarbage/RefusePaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about HUDSON TRANSPORT LLC

What does HUDSON TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for HUDSON TRANSPORT LLC (MC1424970), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about HUDSON TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking HUDSON TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3882629. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (959) 799-4043, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1424970, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:12 UTC.